Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th July 2006, 08:15
caseygee caseygee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Newbie Q - Websites won't display

Hi,

I'm a newbie to both linux and ispconfig so i'm learning as i go so please bear with me. I've got ISPConfig running on Suse 10.1, i followed the perfect set-up how-to (very well written).

I've set up a site on the server and created the DNS records. I can ping the domain name (www.domainname.com) and i get a reply from my wan ip. But when i try to access www.domainname.com through a browser, nothing displays, not even an error message, it just continues to load forever.

Has anyone had a problem like this? It's most probably something really basic but i can't seem to find what is wrong. Any help would be greatly appreciated as it has me stumped.

Many thanks in advance,

Casey
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th July 2006, 09:07
freedog96150 freedog96150 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caseygee
I've set up a site on the server and created the DNS records. I can ping the domain name (www.domainname.com) and i get a reply from my wan ip. But when i try to access www.domainname.com through a browser, nothing displays, not even an error message, it just continues to load forever.
We really need more information to properly troubleshoot your problem, but here are some ideas for a starting point in your troubleshooting.

1. Is the ISPCONFIG server behind a seperate firewall or router?
This sounds like the most likely scenario because a firewall/router would answer a ping for the public IP, but not forward packet if not configured. So, if this is the case, check your router/firewall and make sure that port 80 is forwarded to the internal IP for the web server. Remember that if you want to use other apps like SSH, FTP, Mail, DNS, etc through the firewall, they will all need the appropriate forwarded ports.

2. Is the web server really online?
In ISPConfig, goto Management->Server->Service tab and make sure that the webserver is online. Is so, can you load the website with the internal IP address? If you can load the website with the IP address, but not a name, then DNS is most likely your culprit.

This should give you a good starting point.

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th July 2006, 09:17
caseygee caseygee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Brian,

All the services are online in the management > services, how would i go about testing the site with my internal IP? My server address is 192.168.2.100, but how will that find the site that i've created in ISPConfig? Do i need to edit the host file on my windows machine? If so what do i need to type in there?

Many thanks

Casey
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th July 2006, 09:58
jockstrap jockstrap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you are testing real type domain names but on your internal ip range - update your windows hosts file with the domain and the internal ip so that when you type the name on your windows machine, it tries to surf your internal ip instead of the real domain name.

/windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts

hope this helps..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th July 2006, 11:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caseygee
Thanks Brian,

All the services are online in the management > services, how would i go about testing the site with my internal IP? My server address is 192.168.2.100, but how will that find the site that i've created in ISPConfig? Do i need to edit the host file on my windows machine? If so what do i need to type in there?

Many thanks

Casey
Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...s+file+windows
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot Display This Video Mode g8rbait Installation/Configuration 12 10th May 2013 20:17
roundcube mail and pop3 display name prob. - bw and web space probs. didan Installation/Configuration 2 24th May 2006 07:39
Newbie starter guide on making site online kapatid General 10 9th May 2006 00:12
I don't see my websites guidovanh Installation/Configuration 4 17th March 2006 11:55
websites outside ISPConfig guidovanh Installation/Configuration 13 7th March 2006 22:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.