Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th November 2011, 16:35
psychop psychop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS records ok but site not showing

Created new server, configured new nameservers, users, phpmyadmin and stuf that belongs to it. ISPConfig works and shows all online.
Added first site mysite.com and it works. Then added second site mysite.net and get error could not open. Site DNS records are all ok, if I check it with dig mysite.net all is ok, with online dns check it's status is pass. Uploaded changes index.html file to ftp.

Any idea why only this site is not showing?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th November 2011, 14:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Was the new vhost added to Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?

Can you go to the directory where Vhosts_ispconfig.conf is located (e.g. /etc/apache2/vhosts on Debian/Ubuntu) and post the output of
Code:
ls -la
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th November 2011, 15:28
psychop psychop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Nov 16 17:45 .
drwxr-xr-x 11 root root 4096 Nov 16 17:46 ..
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 4496 Nov 17 12:41 Vhosts_ispconfig.conf
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 4496 Nov 17 12:41 Vhosts_ispconfig.conf~

that's it. checked all entries one more time but nothing. Then I deleted ispconfig site and DNS entry and reentered all one more time and now it's working.
Any ideas why doesn't worki if entries are created before domain's nameservers are reseted ??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th November 2011, 22:13
kextra1 kextra1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 121
Thanks: 12
Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
Default Who's the Registrar?

I have two suggestions that may help.

This problem may branch from default host record settings for the domain set in the registrar's management panel.

Who's did you buy the domain from?

If one site is showing and this one is not and everything is the same in the domain's registrar panel this later one is more likely if it has anything to do with DNS.

Are you using your domain provider's name servers or your own server's name server's through ISPConfig for this domain?

One time awhile back I had either upgraded BIND9 or ISPConfig and all sites/domains set to my server's local DNS servers did not work. They did not even load up...wouldn't load the domain at all when entered in the browser.

So I went into the registrar's control panel for the first domain in question and set the DNS servers for that domain back to the registrars default name servers and after waiting for it to take the site showed up. That's how I troubleshooted the issue that way and zero'd down the cause of that particular problem.

I don't have much information on your problem but here's another alternative suggestion to check.

I notice you have both:

Vhosts_ispconfig.conf
Vhosts_ispconfig.conf~

I use "joe" as my favorite text editor so I'm familiar with the "~" backup on manual editing files. If you manually edited the vhosts file by hand it could be a spacing issue in the file from the manual edit. Sometimes those files like vhosts_ispconfig.conf & virtualmailuser don't like to have additional spaces on lines of the file...that was a weird problem I also encountered in the past.

However my best guess is the first or second... if your other domains are showing and just the one doesn't load up I doubt it's a vhost file issue and would bet on solutions #1 or #2 before the later. However without more information it's hard to say.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd December 2011, 09:02
psychop psychop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Well all was fixed with deleting vhosts file and rebooting server...
in ispconfig loaded all from backup file and presto... all working... tnx for helpa all
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access site without DNS Toucan Tips/Tricks/Mods 3 31st July 2010 02:19
sarg issue while generating reports for squid mail4vij Server Operation 3 31st December 2009 13:12
Ubuntu Server, ISPConfig, Domain name, and problems NYCSavage Server Operation 5 27th November 2009 17:45
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
MX and DNS records xtine Server Operation 18 20th June 2008 13:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.