#1  
Old 11th November 2011, 11:44
Ridd1ck Ridd1ck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Set up Network Problem

I have Fedora 15 and when i try to use this command:
route add default gw 192.168.1.254 eth0
i get this error:
SIOCDELRT: No such process
Can you help me?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th November 2011, 11:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Is your NIC named eth0, or is it something like p3p1 (see http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Featur...rkDeviceNaming )? What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th November 2011, 10:11
Ridd1ck Ridd1ck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 50:E5:49:40:3B:96
inet addr:79.***** Bcast:79.***** Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::::fe40:3b96/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:29885391 errors:0 dropped:3403682 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:273528 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3410517956 (3.1 GiB) TX bytes:43766711 (41.7 MiB)
Interrupt:52 Base address:0xc000

p21p1 Link encap:Ethernet
HWaddr 00:1F:1F:E9:9E:2F
inet addr:192.168.1.1 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21f:1fff:fee9:9e2f/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:8418487 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:14821646 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1444570033 (1.3 GiB) TX bytes:1981938726 (1.8 GiB)
Interrupt:53 Base address:0x6000

This is the output and i want to configure two subinterface , one p21p1:1 and the other eth0:1 with ip address in the same subnet as the primary interface.
When i create files in network script this can't work.

Last edited by Ridd1ck; 15th November 2011 at 10:15.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th November 2011, 19:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

How did you manage to have one device with the old naming scheme (eth0) and one device with the new namig scheme?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
table lookup problem aurelius Installation/Configuration 5 2nd November 2011 19:12
Help with Fail2ban florix.net Installation/Configuration 4 26th January 2011 00:53
Error 12 Invalid Device blinx Installation/Configuration 0 15th January 2011 05:27
Can't access to my website - after install problem pallermo Installation/Configuration 18 4th June 2010 13:29
Perfect Xen 3.0 setup for Debian gurneyzap HOWTO-Related Questions 4 26th March 2006 11:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.