Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th November 2011, 22:40
mcrider mcrider is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Website Quota (Harddisk) not showing up

I can view the web traffic for each of my sites but when I click on "Website Quota (Harddisk)" no information is displayed. (see attached image)
However, I have had sites de-activate when over their quota so ISPConfig3 knows that a site is over quota it just doesn't display them.

ISPConfig 3.0.3.3
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th November 2011, 08:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,982 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Is this a virtual server? If yes, then it might be that the harddisk usage can not be displayed, as the Linux "repquota -avug" command does not display it under OpenVZ.

Quote:
I have had sites de-activate when over their quota so ISPConfig3 knows that a site is over quota it just doesn't display them.
Here you mix up traffic quota with harddisk quota. Deactivate a website is for traffic quota and not harddisk quota.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th November 2011, 16:03
mcrider mcrider is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Website Quota not showing up

You're correct. It is hosted on a virtual server. Is there any way around that limitation?

I've actually had a site de-activate due to space quota not traffic quota. I haven't put a traffic quota on any of my sites yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th November 2011, 16:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,982 Times in 3,903 Posts
 
Default

A harddisk quota in Linux is made to set a max harddisk usage for a Linux user / website, it does not deactivate a site.

Second level quota in ispconfig works if you enabled it for this VM, see openvz wiki:

http://wiki.openvz.org/User_Guide/Ma..._for_Container

But it can be that it is not displayed inside the vm, even if it works correctly, see here:

http://forum.openvz.org/index.php?t=msg&goto=42127&
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cron issue in Debian 6 Nolan Installation/Configuration 6 18th April 2011 16:36
Managing client harddisk quota bswinnerton Installation/Configuration 1 5th March 2010 09:45
Website Quota, where ? ivomendonca General 1 13th September 2009 13:04
chgrp error new user DKA General 15 28th July 2008 17:45
Website Quota ? zephirus79 Installation/Configuration 1 29th November 2006 10:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.