Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 4th November 2011, 15:56
slyfennec slyfennec is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Personalities : [raid1]
md3 : active raid1 sdb3[0] sda3[1]
150416512 blocks [2/2] [UU]

md1 : active raid1 sda1[0] sdb1[1]
3911680 blocks [2/2] [UU]
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 9th November 2011, 11:20
slyfennec slyfennec is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you need more informations, i'm available...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 9th November 2011, 11:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,504
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,265 Times in 4,129 Posts
Default

Thanks, I dont need any additional informtion at the moment. I'am currently testing this on my servers.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 9th November 2011, 15:11
hurl hurl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New mail domain & DNS template bugs

Hi here.
First thanks for this new release.

However I'm hit by 2 new bugs after upgrading :
- I'm unable to add a new mail domain: instead of having an input zone for the domain, I'm having a dropdown list with all the current domains already presents.

- I have a DNS template with only "domain" as required field. In the previous release (3.0.3), if I selected this template in the "new dns zone" form, domain was the only remaining field. Now IP, ns1 & 2 and email are requested. Moreover, the template seems to be discarded and seems to apply the default one.
It seems that the html select for template fields is missing js.

Let me know if you need more informations.
Regards
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 9th November 2011, 15:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,504
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,265 Times in 4,129 Posts
Default

Thanks for your report.

Quote:
- I'm unable to add a new mail domain: instead of having an input zone for the domain, I'm having a dropdown list with all the current domains already presents.
It seems as if you enabled the domain module, which is a mechanism to control that new domains can only be added by the admin in the domain module. You can deactivate this under System > Interface config.

Quote:
- I have a DNS template with only "domain" as required field. In the previous release (3.0.3), if I selected this template in the "new dns zone" form, domain was the only remaining field. Now IP, ns1 & 2 and email are requested. Moreover, the template seems to be discarded and seems to apply the default one.
It seems that the html select for template fields is missing js.
Thats already in the bugtracker and has been fixed in svn stable.

http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...s&task_id=1842
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 9th November 2011, 15:43
hurl hurl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Till for the quick answer.

Yes, you're right. I totally forgotten that I've just enabled this, as this is the behaviour I wanted. Howere the domain module was not enabled for the admin user. So as I was unable to add a domain anywhere I though it was a bug. Sorry for that.

Also thanks for pointing me to the correct bug number. I've done a quick search but was unable to found this one.

BTW, is svn stable really ... stable ? for production use I mean.
Is it a good idea to switch to it in order to have quick bugfixes, instead of waiting for official release ? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 9th November 2011, 16:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,504
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,265 Times in 4,129 Posts
Default

Quote:
BTW, is svn stable really ... stable ? for production use I mean.
Is it a good idea to switch to it in order to have quick bugfixes, instead of waiting for official release ? Thanks
Thats not easy to answer. SVN Stable means that it is the basis for the bugfix releases for a specific major release. E.g. the SVN URL svn://svn.ispconfig.org/ispconfig3/branches/ispconfig-3.0.4 contains the fixed for 3.0.4 release. To install that code, you can fetch it with:

Code:
svn export svn://svn.ispconfig.org/ispconfig3/branches/ispconfig-3.0.4
and install it then by running the update.php script which is in the install subfolder of the downloaded code. A reconfigure for the services is not nescessary in most cases. At least if it are interface bugs.

The code should be stable, but has only be tested by the developer who did the fixes (thats me in most caeses) and hat not run trough the final tests on all plaforms that we do before the code gets released.

If you need a quick fix for a specific bug and and want to be on the save side, I would just download the code, then check in svn which files have been changed for that fix and copy just these changed files to your installation. Or you make a backup copy of /usr/local/ispconfig, /etc and the mysql and ispconfig database. Tis should be all places where the installer changes files and then use the update.php script to update your system.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11th November 2011, 23:28
gijs.noorlander gijs.noorlander is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default IPv6 network setup

IPv6 networking setup is still faulty.

For instance, when adding an IPv6 address, it's not that well to add a IPv4 subnet and -gateway.

For example:
Code:
auto eth0:1
iface eth0:1 inet static
        address 2a00:1bd0:0:103:1::1
        netmask 255.255.255.192
        network 2.0.0.0
        broadcast 2.0.0.63
        gateway 194.50.163.193
auto eth0:2
iface eth0:2 inet static
        address 2a00:1bd0:0:103:1::2
        netmask 255.255.255.192
        network 2.0.0.0
        broadcast 2.0.0.63
        gateway 194.50.163.193
This is what was added by ISPconfig to /etc/network/interfaces.

It should be:
Code:
# IPv6
iface eth0 inet6 static
        pre-up modprobe ipv6
        address 2a00:1bd0:0:103:1:0:0000:0001
        netmask 64
        gateway 2a00:1bd0:0:103::1

iface eth0:0 inet6 static
        pre-up modprobe ipv6
        address 2a00:1bd0:0:103:1:0:0000:0002
        netmask 64
The gateway it uses for all ethernet-devices and IPv4/IPv6 is always set to the same, even when you want to set a non-public local IP-address like 192.168.x.y
The same for the netmask.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12th November 2011, 12:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

It's not recommended to let ISPConfig do the network setup (this is still experimental, see the manual). It's best to set it up manually and just add the IP addresses to ISPConfig.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 19th December 2011, 06:30
gijs.noorlander gijs.noorlander is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default Android app doesn't seem to work anymore since update

It seems that the Android app for ISPconfig doesn't work anymore since the upgrade to 3.0.4
Is this a known issue, and/or is there a possible fix?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Version 1.3 of the ISPConfig 3 Manual is finally available! falko General 44 2nd December 2011 12:04
Ftp problems timeout reny2000 General 6 23rd December 2009 11:09
ISPConfig 3.0.0.4 Beta Released till General 54 4th March 2009 09:55
ISPConfig 3.0.0.5 Beta Released till General 77 23rd July 2008 12:14
A 'group' / 'name' bug? ISPconfig 2.2.0 edge General 3 9th April 2006 12:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.