#1  
Old 16th October 2011, 05:34
AustinColbert AustinColbert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Network Calculator

I read the tutorial on Setting up a Perfect server using CentOS and I am stucked on one thing. How to use that network Calculator? I am not much experienced in IP Address and Gateways, and everything on the Network Calculator page is going above my head.

And What is that additional IP address thing? I thought we only get 1 IP address with our Internet connection?

Please help, I am completely mixed up :S

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th October 2011, 11:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinColbert View Post
And What is that additional IP address thing? I thought we only get 1 IP address with our Internet connection?
This is if your data center gives you more than one IP, or if you set up your server in your local network at home where you can allocate IP addresses as you like. Of course, using just one IP is perfectly fine.

Please log into your router and find out its internal IP address (something like 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 or ...). You can then use a free IP address from the same subnet (e.g. 192.168.0.x or 192.168.1.x or ...) -please take care it is not allocated to any other computer in your subnet, e.g. through DHCP - and use it for your server.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th October 2011, 13:14
AustinColbert AustinColbert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for the help Falko,

Can we use any IP address in the 192.168.0.x group? (Dlink router, so internal ip is 192.168.0.1)

And for using that we simply need to put the Ip address (192.168.0.x) while setting up the server?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th October 2011, 05:23
blue_i blue_i is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mandaluyong, Philippines
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinColbert View Post
Thank you for the help Falko,

Can we use any IP address in the 192.168.0.x group? (Dlink router, so internal ip is 192.168.0.1)

And for using that we simply need to put the Ip address (192.168.0.x) while setting up the server?
Let me ask you first?

1.) How many ip addresses that your ISP gave you?
2.) If it's inside a router network (i.e. DLink router), do you need it to be static or dhcp?

If your ISP gave you at least 2 ip addresses then you can use the other one in your server. This will give you a direct route to the internet as it will by-pass the DLink router, and it's easy to set up such as web server or other related services.Unless, your setting up a private server with DMZ.

Anyway, in Dlink Router you can set it up the range of ip address it will release (i.e from 192.168.0.x to 192.168.0.xxx), it's up to you. And you can set your box in a static ip address, advise is put ip address that easy to remember i.e 192.168.0.100.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th October 2011, 11:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinColbert View Post
Can we use any IP address in the 192.168.0.x group? (Dlink router, so internal ip is 192.168.0.1)
Any free IP address from the 192.168.0.x subnet (as 192.168.0.1 is used, you can use any free IP between 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.254), e.g. 192.168.0.100 like in the tutorials (if it is free).

Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinColbert View Post
And for using that we simply need to put the Ip address (192.168.0.x) while setting up the server?
Yes.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th October 2011, 17:03
AustinColbert AustinColbert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for help!

And what is the minimum network speed required for the internet connection, connected to the server? I mean by your personal experience, the speed under which the server will not function correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th October 2011, 18:21
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

That depends on how many visitors you have, what kind of content you host (html, video, ...). If you want to offer professional hosting, it's best to have a server in a data center.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th October 2011, 18:50
AustinColbert AustinColbert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I was going to host my Social Networking website on it. Would 2 Mbps would be fine? Or I should consider VDSL connection with 20 Mbps speed? [VDSL is really expensive ]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th October 2011, 20:29
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

You can try with 2 Mbps for a start, and if the service grows you can still switch (or get a rented server, they are not that expensive).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sending mail ISPConfig 3 but not receivind catza Installation/Configuration 20 19th May 2010 12:47
Unable to connect to Mysql mbascombe Installation/Configuration 12 10th January 2010 22:46
Troubleshoot network problems Abigail Technical 0 2nd December 2009 08:24
Slow network performance reading data JoeySpace Installation/Configuration 2 10th April 2007 17:42
Perfect Xen 3.0 setup for Debian gurneyzap HOWTO-Related Questions 4 26th March 2006 11:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.