#1  
Old 18th October 2011, 14:19
xavjer xavjer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problems configuring my DNSs

Hello community,

I installed ISPConfig 3 yesterday on my server. I am having a problem with the configuration of my dns, this is why I'm here.

My two nameservers are already registered and they worked with ispCP (which i used before)

First of all, I searched the internet and read a few articles here, but none actually helped me. Perhaps, one of them was the right one but i am getting very confused with pseudo names like example.tld .

This is why I'm telling you my exact names/ips and what I've done so far.

My site: www.suppo.ch
My ip's: 91.206.143.153 & 91.206.143.155
My vServers FQDN: vs871.dus2.alvotech.de
They both point onto my vServer which I rent, there i configured rDNS over my hosts frontend:
91.206.143.153 = ns1.suppo.ch
91.206.143.155 = ns2.suppo.ch

Now, in my hosts file looks like this:
Code:
127.0.0.1       localhost
91.206.143.153  vs871.dus2.alvotech.de
91.206.143.153  ns1.suppo.ch
91.206.143.155  ns2.suppo.ch
# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1     ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
And my hostname file:
Code:
vs871.dus2.alvotech.de
First, I added the two ip addresses to my server (System, server ip addresses) as NameVirtualHost (both)

Then in ISPConfig, I added my site:
Sitename: suppo.ch

In ISPConfig, I made a DNSZone using the wizard
Domain: suppo.ch
Ip: 91.206.143.153 (the first nameserver)
Ns1: ns1.suppo.ch
Ns2: ns2.suppo.ch
Mail: webmaster@suppo.ch


Did I miss anything? My site is not available now :/ using 91.206.143.153 I receive a Site, but with the second Ip it times out.

Testing my nameserver over my provider, i recieve this error:
Error The Name-Server ns1.suppo.ch (91.206.143.153), ns2.suppo.ch (91.206.143.155) are not reachable.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks for any help or advice. If you need any additional information, just ask
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th October 2011, 14:48
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,009
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

I guess the DNS A-records for ns1.suppo.ch and ns2.suppo.ch are missing and without these records, bind will not start. Add DNS A-records for ns1.suppo.ch and ns2.suppo.ch in the dns zone suppo.ch in ispconfig, then wiat a minute or two and try again if the zone works now.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th October 2011, 14:58
CSsab CSsab is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 174
Thanks: 19
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Your name servers need to be authoritative for your domain - from here I get:

N NS ns1.suppo.ch 91.206.143.153 60 min
N NS ns2.suppo.ch 91.206.143.155 60 min

Where the N (No) should be a Y (yes for authoritative).

Do you have a separate virtual or physical machine for ns2?

In any event you should not need to list three machines (real or virtual) in your hosts file unless you have 3 machines.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th October 2011, 15:00
xavjer xavjer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

@till, using the wizard, no A for the NS were generated. I added the following 2, testing if anything changes
Type-Name-Data
A ns1.suppo.ch 91.206.143.153
A ns2.suppo.ch 91.206.143.155



I am using only 1 virtual machine, but with 2ips connected to it.

How can I set it to authoritative?
(By unchecking HTTP NameVirtualHost in the ip-addresses set in server-config???)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th October 2011, 15:08
CSsab CSsab is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 174
Thanks: 19
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
Smile

(By unchecking HTTP NameVirtualHost in the ip-addresses set in server-config???)

NO - don't do that !!

Like Till said .. go to the records created by the wizard for your zone.

Click an A to add a new A record

put in ns1 (nothing else just ns1)
and the ip address of ns1 (91.206.143.153)

save

Again click on the A and make an A record for ns2

put in ns2 (nothing else just ns2)
and the ip address of ns2 (91.206.143.155)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th October 2011, 15:19
xavjer xavjer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wow, finally, my main domain is working.

Now, if I add an other domain. I can't just add ns1 and ns2 there to make it work, right? do i have to add ns1.suppo.ch and ns2.suppo.ch for each additional domain? That does not seem to work

Edit:

In my domain control panel, I still have the problem:
The Name-Server ns2.suppo.ch is not reachable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th October 2011, 17:38
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,009
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
do i have to add ns1.suppo.ch and ns2.suppo.ch for each additional domain?
No. They have to be added only once, you dont have to add them for the other domains again.

Quote:
The Name-Server ns2.suppo.ch is not reachable.
Is the Ip where ns2.suppo.ch points to on the same server then ns1.suppo.ch?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th October 2011, 19:05
xavjer xavjer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

First of all, thanks for your time

If I have domain called paradize-island.com (fictive), I must add a DNS Zone for the domain or I won't be able to find it. (I tried it with an other domain, it only works if I create a dns zone for it too)

I rent the server and had the possibility to receive an additional ip for free. Because you normally use two nameservers for a website, i took this chance. I never configured it tough. Do I have to do something special to make it work?

In /etc/resolv.conf , there are 2ip addresses for 2nameservers, but they are not mine. Do I have to change that?
If I use /sbin/ifconfig I get
eth0 (which is 91.206.143.153)
eth0:1 (which is 91.206.143.155)
lo (which is 127.0.0.1 ofc)

do I have to make anything to activate this ip ? thanks for your help, i appreciate that
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th October 2011, 19:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,009
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
In /etc/resolv.conf , there are 2ip addresses for 2nameservers, but they are not mine. Do I have to change that?
No, thats ok. Thats the nameservers that your server uses and not the ones that it provides.

Please post the output of:

ifconfig

and

netstat -tap | grep named
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th October 2011, 19:29
xavjer xavjer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Code:
 ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:e0:81:76:ae:fb
          inet addr:91.206.143.153  Bcast:91.206.143.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:5094154047 errors:0 dropped:1192 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3819147 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:451364901282 (420.3 GiB)  TX bytes:326120797 (311.0 MiB)
          Interrupt:18 Memory:d8020000-d8040000

eth0:1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:e0:81:76:ae:fb
          inet addr:91.206.143.155  Bcast:91.206.143.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:18 Memory:d8020000-d8040000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:253505188 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:253505188 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:124689355680 (116.1 GiB)  TX bytes:124689355680 (116.1 GiB)
Code:
netstat -tap | grep named
tcp        0      0 ns2.suppo.ch:domain     *:*                     LISTEN      23089/named
tcp        0      0 vs871.dus2.alvot:domain *:*                     LISTEN      23089/named
tcp        0      0 localhost:domain        *:*                     LISTEN      23089/named
tcp        0      0 localhost:953           *:*                     LISTEN      23089/named
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems configuring ispconfig database saco721 Installation/Configuration 1 7th March 2011 12:28
Xen on Ubuntu kmand HOWTO-Related Questions 17 5th March 2009 19:43
Management/system config/settings & /server/settings not working!! dactor Installation/Configuration 9 6th February 2008 10:11
Problems configuring maildrop (install ./configure) ColdDoT Installation/Configuration 2 29th October 2007 17:43
Empty Recycle Bin jon335 General 40 6th May 2006 12:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.