Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th October 2014, 00:50
00Kell 00Kell is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Subdomain (vhost) ssl option doesn't seem to do anything?

When creating a vhost subdmain I have selected the ssl option. What should this option do? It doesn't seem to do anything for me. I have looked in the vhost file for the sub domain and there isn't anything there.

I am using ISPConfig 3.0.5.4p3
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th October 2014, 08:35
florian030 florian030 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 252
Thanks: 8
Thanked 68 Times in 59 Posts
Default

Generate and save a ssl-certificate in the ssl-tab.
__________________
regards
Florian

blog.schaal-24.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th October 2014, 11:07
00Kell 00Kell is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thank you very much!

I had to do what you suggested then untick and re-tick the ssl box on the domain tab.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Get new FTP accounts to function dgeho1 ISPConfig 3 Priority Support 6 3rd March 2014 08:59
How to specify WSGIDaemonProcess vhost Option when using SSL andreash Installation/Configuration 3 14th November 2013 20:19
Need help with ISPConfig 3 Update midcarolina Installation/Configuration 36 8th November 2011 23:07
Can all the installation and configuration be automated (Kickstart) gabby Installation/Configuration 0 30th January 2010 20:47
So close to getting 3D on my ATI graphics card, please help me finish thirtythree HOWTO-Related Questions 6 27th September 2007 23:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.