Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th May 2014, 16:04
Atreides Atreides is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Enable quota in a OpenVZ container

Dear users,

my ISP 3 in Ubuntu 12.04 LTS doesn't take care about quota limit i setup through the panel.

The reason is that during the installation I couldn't add the following rule in /etc/fstab:

Code:
usrjquota=quota.user,grpjquota=quota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0
...because in the fstab wasn't present the partition but only the following values:

Code:
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0
...while it should be something like this:

Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# 
proc /proc proc nodev,noexec,nosuid 0 0
# / was on /dev/sda1 during installation
UUID=44adcfd8-5b7e-4a8a-be9e-b0ff5953b4ee / ext4 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=quota.user,grpjquota=quota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0$
# swap was on /dev/sda5 during installation
UUID=8c3a685a-ed11-4a19-ad2a-9538c0803a87 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto,exec,utf8 0
I asked to the forum of my Provider (which is OVH.ie) and they told me that it's because they use OpenVZ. In the forum a user said also that's maybe it's OpenVZ.

So I'm here asking you help because during the installazione of ISPconfig I read that id case the server has OpenVZ container then "...you should do this on the host system (I'm assuming that the ID of the OpenVZ container is 101 - replace it with the correct VPSID on your system):"

Code:
VPSID=101
for CAP in CHOWN DAC_READ_SEARCH SETGID SETUID NET_BIND_SERVICE NET_ADMIN SYS_CHROOT SYS_NICE CHOWN DAC_READ_SEARCH SETGID SETUID NET_BIND_SERVICE NET_ADMIN SYS_CHROOT SYS_NICE
do
  vzctl set $VPSID --capability ${CAP}:on --save
done
I confirm you that the quota in not setup because I receive the following message at the command quotacheck -avugm:

Code:
Cannot find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

I don't know where to edit this value, could you please help me?


In OpenVZ site I found this page but I don't want to make mistakes and I don't know if it's the right place where to solve:
http://wiki.openvz.org/User_Guide/Ma..._for_Container

Thanks
Best
__________________
Simone
SEO Freelance
http://simone.chiaromonte.com

Last edited by Atreides; 20th May 2014 at 16:08.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st May 2014, 11:34
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,041
Thanks: 841
Thanked 5,660 Times in 4,467 Posts
Default

The instructions from the openvz wiki should work for turing on quota.

Quote:
So I'm here asking you help because during the installazione of ISPconfig I read that id case the server has OpenVZ container then "...you should do this on the host system (I'm assuming that the ID of the OpenVZ container is 101 - replace it with the correct VPSID on your system):"
This is not required anymore in current versions as the pure-ftpd package has been fixed so that it works with openvz out of the box.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st May 2014, 11:37
Atreides Atreides is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
The instructions from the openvz wiki should work for turing on quota.



This is not required anymore in current versions as the pure-ftpd package has been fixed so that it works with openvz out of the box.
Hi Till,

thanks for answering, I got it but my question is different:

I don't know where to edit this value, could you please help me?

Thanks
Bye
__________________
Simone
SEO Freelance
http://simone.chiaromonte.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st May 2014, 11:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,041
Thanks: 841
Thanked 5,660 Times in 4,467 Posts
Default

This value has to be edited in the openvz configuration file of the virtual machine on the host server. If you do not run the host server yourself, then contact your ISP and ask them to turn on quota for your virtual machine.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st May 2014, 11:41
Atreides Atreides is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Dear Till,

as you can read in my thread I've setup the server by my own so I need to edit the value my myself.

The question is still the same:

I don't know where to edit this value, could you please help me?

Can you asnwer to this Till?

Thanks
Best
__________________
Simone
SEO Freelance
http://simone.chiaromonte.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st May 2014, 12:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,041
Thanks: 841
Thanked 5,660 Times in 4,467 Posts
Default

Quote:
Can you asnwer to this Till?
Can you read the text and follow the instructions that is on that page in the openvz wiki that you posted yourself?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st May 2014, 12:21
Atreides Atreides is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I wouldn't ask help if I knew it, may you help me?
__________________
Simone
SEO Freelance
http://simone.chiaromonte.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st May 2014, 12:40
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,041
Thanks: 841
Thanked 5,660 Times in 4,467 Posts
Default

From the wiki page:

Quote:
The session below turns on second-level quotas for Container 101:
# vzctl set 101 --quotaugidlimit 100 --save
Unable to apply new quota values: ugid quota not initialized
Saved parameters for CT 101
# vzctl restart 101
Restarting container
Stopping container ...
Container was stopped
Container is unmounted
Starting container ...
Container is mounted
Adding IP address(es): 192.168.16.123
Setting CPU units: 1000
Configure meminfo: 65536
File resolv.conf was modified
Container start in progress...
[edit]
the lines that start with # are commands, so you take these commands and execute them on your host server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st May 2014, 12:42
Atreides Atreides is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the support, I'm gonna try!
__________________
Simone
SEO Freelance
http://simone.chiaromonte.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th May 2014, 14:50
Atreides Atreides is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Hi Till,

I tried with the first command:
Code:
vzctl set 101 --quotaugidlimit 100 --save
but an error message appears:
Code:
-bash: vzctl: command not found
I don't know how to enable the quota, do you have any suggestion?

Thank you very much!
Best
__________________
Simone
SEO Freelance
http://simone.chiaromonte.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quota in OpenVZ Container Typhon General 2 2nd January 2014 19:43
self created problem with OpenVZ control voidzero Installation/Configuration 5 16th July 2012 11:48
Cron issue in Debian 6 Nolan Installation/Configuration 6 18th April 2011 17:36
Quota exceeded when creating container eager Installation/Configuration 4 7th February 2009 07:32
Installation -- pcre_exec.c:403: internal compiler error: Segmentation fault zerman Installation/Configuration 2 24th September 2008 00:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.