#1  
Old 6th October 2011, 14:22
a0011010011 a0011010011 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post wordpress multisite

I cannot believe I am the first person to ask this, but here goes
I am running a website at
http://onwww.org
the server is running ubuntu 10.04 LTS with the following hosting company http://linode.com

and running the latest http://www.ispconfig.org/ I Furthermore am running all trafic through https://www.cloudflare.com.

I installed wordpress 3.2.1 and have activated the multisite option (editing .htaccess , adding the required lines to the wp-config.php etc)
In wordpress I have in the network admin panel added the following domains
http://internet-marketing.onwww.tld
http://good-graphics-design.onwww.tld
http://keyword-marketing.onwww.tld
http://professional-translations.onwww.tld
http://social-media-marketing.onwww.tld
http://seo-marketing.onwww.tld

When I access these links I am taken straight to the following page It works!

This is the default web page for this server.

The web server software is running but no content has been added, yet.
(the default ISPconfig root of my server.)

I followed the instructions http://drupal.org/node/134439 and executed "a2enmod rewrite"
it informed me it was already active. I then edited "/etc/apache2/apache2.conf" and added AllowOverride All, but still nothing.

Is there some setting I need to do in ISPconfig ? in the Redirect Type ?
I am lost
Thanks for the help

Last edited by till; 6th October 2011 at 14:37. Reason: Changed some urls that looked like seo links.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th October 2011, 14:36
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

1) Please undo the changes that you did in apache2.conf manually. Allow override all is active by default for every website.

2) The it works page is only displayed whan apache can not find a appropriate vhost for the domains or subdomains. This happens e.g. when the IP address of the dns records does not match with the ip address that you selected in the website or when you missed to add the subdomains as sub or aliasdomains of the website. You dont have to set any redirects in ispconfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 6th October 2011 at 14:38.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th October 2011, 14:46
a0011010011 a0011010011 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

https://www.cloudflare.com.

handles the dns, do I have to add dns settings for the website on ISPconfig ?
I have left them blank at the moment and have not touched them ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th October 2011, 15:12
a0011010011 a0011010011 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I edited my HOSTS file (thereby bypassing my dns server)
with the following entry
Code:
178.79.178.120 email-marketing.onwww.org
flushed my dns and tried to reconnect.

I am still getting a problem. So therefore the problem is on the server
I added DNS settings on the server... nothing still takes me to the page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th October 2011, 15:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

And all the dons records point to the same IP that you selected in the website settings of this webite? And you added a subdomoain record for every subdomain in ispconfig site module (not dns module).

Please remove the dns records that you added in ispconfig and the entry in the hosts file if you use a external dns provider.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th October 2011, 15:27
a0011010011 a0011010011 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I asume you are talking about the

Subdomain for website tab
with

Code:
Host
Domain
Redirect Type
Redirect Path
Active
at the moment they are blank
I am not sure what to put in the following fields
host ? my sub domain ?
Redirect Type ? no flag ?
R
L
R,L

Redirect Path ? the fully qualified path ?

Its not really clear
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th October 2011, 15:31
a0011010011 a0011010011 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok the last one did the trick thanks

I needed to add in wordpress and ISPconfig the list of subdomains

this is new for wordpress users and people should pay attention to this

thanks for the help and great software
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th February 2012, 15:57
saul saul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Could you explain?

Quote:
Originally Posted by a0011010011 View Post
Ok the last one did the trick thanks

I needed to add in wordpress and ISPconfig the list of subdomains

this is new for wordpress users and people should pay attention to this

thanks for the help and great software

Hi there,

I'm running into this problem myself now - could you explain how you resolved it more clearly?

Thanks,

Saul.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th February 2012, 22:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
 
Default

Just add all domains as subdomains or aliasdomains to that website and ensure that the domains exist in dns.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
wordpress multisite

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Updating and Uploading to Wordpress website on ISPConfig3 - Fedora 13 MrCompTech Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 7th January 2014 01:07
ISPConfig 3.x - First Steps (Creating Web Sites, Email Addresses, Etc.) sighkick Suggest HOWTO 18 7th October 2010 00:12
Problems with wordpress on new server running ISPConfig 3 ashleykaryl General 9 28th July 2010 02:28
ispconfig wordpress and directory/file permissions willebanks Installation/Configuration 4 9th March 2010 21:52
wordpress u Amorphous Installation/Configuration 2 10th July 2009 10:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.