#1  
Old 5th October 2011, 22:53
mosesaro mosesaro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default nameserver?

I am a little confused on how this is set up. I have noticed when you do a whois look up for facebook.com it displays ns1.facebook.com ns2.facebook.com
how is this possible. if you need the nameserver to look up the host of facebook.com inorder to find out where is ns1, ns2. can someone please explain how this is setup or suggest a forum where i can ask this. thank you
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th October 2011, 09:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,796
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
 
Default

This is possible by using glue records. Please see wikipedia for a detailed explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_glue_records
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Second nameserver cannot connect to the internet. Showa Installation/Configuration 3 13th December 2010 20:30
Chance 1 nameserver, will I lose my connection? DaRKNeSS666NL Server Operation 1 27th May 2010 15:19
Creating Nameserver - need help axtoxic107 Installation/Configuration 1 26th April 2010 15:12
ISPConfig & Nameserver StevenD General 32 28th November 2008 14:20
DNS: Multiple IPs, want to setup a "private" nameserver on each IP for resellers bpmee Server Operation 8 17th September 2006 10:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.