#1  
Old 2nd October 2011, 19:33
laptop_user laptop_user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 92
Thanks: 41
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default ISPConfig with blogspot?

Hello,

I need help with this. I have a blog at blogspot.com and I want to use my subdomain with blogspot. I follow the tutorial here http://www.google.com/support/blogge....cs&ts=1233381 but unfortunately I couldn't get it to work

Is my cname setup correctly?



Thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd October 2011, 19:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

What exactly doesn't work?

Is your ISPConfig server authoritative for your domain?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd October 2011, 19:30
laptop_user laptop_user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 92
Thanks: 41
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
What exactly doesn't work?

Is your ISPConfig server authoritative for your domain?
I want to use my subdomain with blogger. I have a domain example.com and I want to use subdomain blog.example.com with blogger.

I follow the tutorial from here:
http://www.google.com/support/blogge...n&answer=58317

but adding CNAME in DNS didn't work. Duplicate entry or something...
How to check authoritative for my domain?

thanks falko
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th October 2011, 10:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by laptop_user View Post
but adding CNAME in DNS didn't work. Duplicate entry or something...
What's the exact error message, and where exactly do you get it?


Quote:
Originally Posted by laptop_user View Post
How to check authoritative for my domain?
The command
Code:
dig ns yourdomain.com
should show your nameservers as authoritative.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th October 2011, 17:34
laptop_user laptop_user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 92
Thanks: 41
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I forgot how I got the error but my guess is I'm not following the the tutorial from Google blogspot and thats why I get the error.

Code:
root@server1:~# dig ns cheapantivirus.me

; <<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> ns cheapantivirus.me
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 43865
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;cheapantivirus.me.             IN      NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
cheapantivirus.me.      41192   IN      NS      ns2.cheapantivirus.me.
cheapantivirus.me.      41192   IN      NS      ns1.cheapantivirus.me.

;; Query time: 52 msec
;; SERVER: 4.2.2.1#53(4.2.2.1)
;; WHEN: Tue Oct  4 18:33:35 2011
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 71
If I recalled correctly rd under flags mean no authority?
This is my subdomain under DNS Zones. I don't know what NS to put there so I just add my own NS. I upload picture:


and this is my subdomain record:


and if you ping blog.cheapantivirus.me you will get my server IP? any idea?
thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th October 2011, 10:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

The problem is you added a zone for blog.cheapantivirus.me - this is wrong. You must add a CNAME record for blog to the cheapantivirus.me zone.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th October 2011, 18:04
laptop_user laptop_user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 92
Thanks: 41
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
 
Default

I know it will work if I add it to cheapantivirus.me zone. I want client to be able to use my subdomain with blogspot.com so instead of I manually add their subdomain to my own domain zone, I can just provide them with DNS module and they them self can add their own subdomain.cheapantivirus.me to the DNS zone.

If you have friends that have blogger account and need a free subdomain to use with blogger, you can provide them with.

Alhamdulillah. I test it and it works.
My setting:




in blogger domain setting I use www.blog.cheapantivirus.me. Hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Panel - E-mail Tab is empty domi-nik General 15 14th April 2011 18:17
ISPConfig forward to VirtualBox ISPConfig Rescue9 General 3 11th March 2011 14:25
chroot SSH IspConfig2 kextra1 General 4 20th January 2011 18:41
ISPConfig 2.3.1-dev released till General 0 8th May 2006 22:18
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.