Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th September 2011, 23:50
emanation emanation is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question DNS zone and subdomain with Joomla, Drupal, Wordpress

Hello.
I've read Manual and overview related topics at forum and I can't understans one minor thing which make major problem.

Lets say that I have Joomla installed at Website and another Joomla at subdomain: www.joomlaproduct,com and demo.joomladroduct.com. Both are created as website. Below I mean in subdomain the address which looks like subdomain just.

At domain registrant I have personal name server records like ns1.joomladroduct.com and ns2.joomladroduct.com

It's obivious that DNS zone for mail website should be:
Code:
A 	demo 			191.192.193.194 	0 	
A  	mail 			191.192.193.194 	0 	
A  	joomlaproduct.com. 	191.192.193.194		0 	
A  	ns1 			191.192.193.194 	0 	
A  	ns2 			191.192.193.194 	0 	
A  	www 			191.192.193.194 	0 	
CNAME 	ftp.joomlaproduct.com. 	joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
MX  	joomlaproduct.com. 	mail.joomlaproduct.com. 10 	
NS  	joomlaproduct.com. 	ns1.joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
NS  	joomlaproduct.com. 	ns2.joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
TXT	joomlaproduct.com. 	v=spf1 +a +mx -all 	0
but what should be at Subdomain DNS zone? I guessed the same, but after reading forum I'm confused with next settings as idea

Code:
A 	demo.joomlaproduct.com. 	191.192.193.194 		0 	
A 	ns1				191.192.193.194 		0 	
A 	ns2				191.192.193.194 		0 	
CNAME 	ftp.demo.joomlaproduct.com. 	demo.joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
MX 	demo.joomlaproduct.com. 	mail.demo.joomlaproduct.com. 	10 	
NS 	demo.joomlaproduct.com. 	ns.demo.joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
NS 	ns1				ns1.demo.joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
NS 	ns2				ns2.demo.joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
TXT 	demo.joomlaproduct.com. 	v=spf1 +a +mx -all		0
but in fact I don't need MX, TXT records for subdomain, but CNAME ftp must be because there separate FTP user. Though it's not necessary because connection could be established by IP

Of cause I mean in subdomain separate website which just looks like subdomain.

Please, help me to find the truth.
Thanks.

Last edited by emanation; 14th September 2011 at 04:43.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th September 2011, 10:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
Default

You cannot create a zone for a subdomain. You have to create all records in the zone for the main domain, and as far as I can see, that zone looks fine.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th September 2011, 10:52
emanation emanation is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Redirect loop

Hello.
Thanks for conclusion.
You are right, now everything works good except Redirect Loop for demo.joomlaproduct.com
Though as you know Joomla has administrator subfolder for Back-End. I can open it by demo.joomlaproduct.com/administrator
But demo.joomlaproduct.com brings Redirect Loop. And .htaccess rules don't affect to it. Checked by removing .htaccess for testing result.

Also From Manual I see that domain.vhost files could solve. But I don't imagine how exact
Could you give a hint about that.

Perhaps is happen because httpd- S gives me
Code:
*:80                   is a NameVirtualHost
         default server demo.joomlaproduct.com (/etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/demo.joomlaproduct.com.vhost:7)
         port 80 namevhost demo.joomlaproduct.com (/etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/demo.joomlaproduct.com.vhost:7)
         port 80 namevhost demo.wordpressproduct.com (/etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/demo.wordpressproduct.com.vhost:7)
         port 80 namevhost joomlaproduct.com (/etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/joomlaproduct.com.vhost:7)
         port 80 namevhost wordpressproduct.com (/etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/wordpressproduct.com.vhost:7)
Where an I change default server?
Thanks.

Last edited by emanation; 14th September 2011 at 12:26.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th September 2011, 14:36
emanation emanation is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

in fact I was wrong. demo.joomlaproduct.com is not opening from other PCs because address is not found.
Now I have this and it doesn't solve my problem.
Code:
A 	demo 			191.192.193.194 	0 	
A 	mail 			191.192.193.194 	0 	
A 	joomlaproduct.com. 	191.192.193.194 	0 	
A 	ns1 			191.192.193.194 	0 	
A 	ns2 			191.192.193.194 	0 	
A 	support 		44.55.66.77 	0 	
A 	www 			191.192.193.194 	0 	
CNAME 	ftp.joomlaproduct.com. 	joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
MX 	joomlaproduct.com. 	mail.joomlaproduct.com. 	10 	
NS 	demo 			ns1.joomlaproduct.com 	0 	
NS 	demo 			ns2.joomlaproduct.com 	0 	
NS 	demo.joomlaproduct.com. ns2.joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
NS 	demo.joomlaproduct.com. ns1.joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
NS 	joomlaproduct.com. 	ns1.joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
NS 	joomlaproduct.com. 	ns2.joomlaproduct.com. 	0
what is wrong?

BTW record "A support 44.55.66.77 0" works perfect. That request should be redirected to other server.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th September 2011, 11:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
Default

You just need these two NS records:

Code:
NS 	joomlaproduct.com. 	ns1.joomlaproduct.com. 	0 	
NS 	joomlaproduct.com. 	ns2.joomlaproduct.com. 	0
Please delete the other ones.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th September 2011, 16:31
emanation emanation is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hello.
Yes, I've got it. I had problem before because named (BIND) service. For some reason it was stopped.
Redirect also solved because it was Joomla issue.
Now I have problem that after several hours IPSConfig panel could not be opened. If I reboot server it works again. I can't understand what is depence of that issue. But it happens regularly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th September 2011, 10:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emanation View Post
Now I have problem that after several hours IPSConfig panel could not be opened. If I reboot server it works again. I can't understand what is depence of that issue. But it happens regularly.
Do you use something like fail2ban that could lock you out? Or maybe it's a problem with your RAM?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dns, drupal, joomla, subdomain, wordpress

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with DNS and multiple site on single IP 8com Installation/Configuration 6 10th June 2010 11:09
DNS zones for mail exchange, subdomain, smtp and pop3 nabuk Installation/Configuration 5 7th November 2006 15:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.