Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th July 2006, 02:51
StoddardIV StoddardIV is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to StoddardIV
Default ISPConfig on Fedora Core 5 32bit system

Hey, I'm new here, and have only been using linux for a little while, and still consider myself inexperienced. I followed the How-To 'Perfect Setup: Fedora Core 5' exactly (except I changed it to work on the 32bit), and this is my issue:

I have installed ISPConfig. It was going smoothly up until it asked for the hostname and domain. I have a website, and I kept putting 'www' into hostname and the domain name, but it could never reach that URL. So I left 'hostname' blank and just typed in the network IP address for the domain. That satisfied it. Now here's the problem.

I'm trying to move my existing website onto my own server. The server is on a high-speed network in my office (I operate a small business). I have a Linksys Router, and that's how the server connects to the internet. I'd like to know what I have to do so that I can get the server to start hosting websites that are accessible to everyone. In the office, I type it's 192.168.1.100 (it's static IP address) with the https at the front and 81 at the back, and get the ISP config. But when I try to type in the public internet IP address, it just doesn't ever load - it times out eventually. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th July 2006, 03:49
freedog96150 freedog96150 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StoddardIV
I have installed ISPConfig. It was going smoothly up until it asked for the hostname and domain. I have a website, and I kept putting 'www' into hostname and the domain name, but it could never reach that URL. So I left 'hostname' blank and just typed in the network IP address for the domain. That satisfied it.
When asked for a host name what is intended is the name of the server. So for instance, if you wanted www.somehost.com then you would enter somehost.com as the hostname. Since you left it blank, there is no name for the server (except localhost), so the only way to access it is via the IP. Thankfully this is an easy fix.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StoddardIV
I'm trying to move my existing website onto my own server. The server is on a high-speed network in my office (I operate a small business). I have a Linksys Router, and that's how the server connects to the internet. I'd like to know what I have to do so that I can get the server to start hosting websites that are accessible to everyone. In the office, I type it's 192.168.1.100 (it's static IP address) with the https at the front and 81 at the back, and get the ISP config. But when I try to type in the public internet IP address, it just doesn't ever load - it times out eventually. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Make sure that you have configured your Linksys to forward Port 80 to the internal IP of your server. Most likely, the port is still closed and that is why you are getting the timeouts. On Linksys, the port forwarding functions are most likely on the tab that reads "Applications & Gaming", but that will depend on the exact Linksys model that you have in your office.

caveat! Once you open your network like this, you invite all kinds of problems into your life. Please, please, please read the forums, and in particular, read threads that have to do with securing your server.

Start there and let us know if that helped with outside access to your web server. Post here either way so that we know.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th July 2006, 22:30
StoddardIV StoddardIV is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to StoddardIV
Default

I forwarded all ports (1-255) to the server. I can get the ISPConfig screen from outside the network now, but I just have more questions after this works.

The server still recognizes its LAN IP address as its own, yet I can look at it on the internet by going to the router's public ID. When I go to that address now, it says that the IP address is shared.

I added myself as a client, and then added a site. I have two DNS numbers that will not go into my domain control panel. It says the TLD is not valid or something. And how do I get FTP access?

EDIT: Is there a how-to guide on ISPConfig that's really good anywhere? I've looked through this website, and I just can't find one. I can follow along with a guide fairly well, and can even resolve some minor issues as they come up, but I'm a little lost/overwhelmed and feel like I'm wandering blind. Any advice or links to where I can find this would be very much appreciated.

Last edited by StoddardIV; 8th July 2006 at 22:35.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th July 2006, 23:56
willebanks willebanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: connecticut
Posts: 75
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Howdy StoddardIV,

I too was having vast problems and was pointed here:

http://www.ispconfig.org/documentation.htm

Start with Admin and work down!

It's kinda hard to follow unless you have 2 browser windows open and follow step by step with ISPConfig and the docs side by side...this worked for me yet I'm still a pain in the butt here asking all sorts of questions...but that is how I learn! Also don't be afraid to pitch in if you think you can help others, Till and falko really put in a lot of time and can use the extra help from us all!

Also, You don't have to create a reseller to add websites...you can set them up as the admin! This had me a little stumped until I was again pointed in the right direction!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th July 2006, 05:08
StoddardIV StoddardIV is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to StoddardIV
Default

I've read the manual, and it didn't help at all. I know what I'm asking may be more in-depth than anyone really cares to delve, but even just the first few steps should be enough to keep me more than occupied.

I have the server set up behind a router in my office. The IP address on the LAN is different than the public IP address. The router automatically forwards all port queries on the public IP address to the server's LAN IP address. That's fine and good, and I can get to ISPConfig from home. I just don't know where to go from here.

I have a website that I want to move to my server. The domain is with godaddy. The way I would assume one goes about changing what server a domain is pointing is changing the name servers. How do I make the nameservers point to my server? And then how do I create a site on the server that will be accessed when I type in the URL?

Also, just another thing, and I do appreciate any help that I can get, I'm still not entirely sure of how this "hostname" and "domain" works on the server. In the router's set-up, those fields are blank. But ISP config demands that I put them in, so I put "www" in hostname and my domain name, call it example.com, into domain. I'm not quite sure what this does. Again, any help at all is really appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th July 2006, 13:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StoddardIV
I have a website that I want to move to my server. The domain is with godaddy. The way I would assume one goes about changing what server a domain is pointing is changing the name servers. How do I make the nameservers point to my server? And then how do I create a site on the server that will be accessed when I type in the URL?
Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy

Quote:
Originally Posted by StoddardIV
Also, just another thing, and I do appreciate any help that I can get, I'm still not entirely sure of how this "hostname" and "domain" works on the server. In the router's set-up, those fields are blank. But ISP config demands that I put them in, so I put "www" in hostname and my domain name, call it example.com, into domain. I'm not quite sure what this does. Again, any help at all is really appreciated.
You must type in an FQDN that points to your server. For example, you could get a dyndns.org address that points to your router's public IP address (if it is dynamic, otherwise you could get yourself a "real" domain), and then you can use this dyndns.org address as your server's hostname.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th July 2006, 20:55
StoddardIV StoddardIV is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to StoddardIV
Default

Thanks for all of your help, guys. The website is now hosted on my own server, and that tutorial with the DNS from Godaddy really did it for me. I'm glad I had an extra comp. lying around. But I just have another question.

I can get to the domain, and I get the whole "welcome blah blah blah" page generated by ISPConfig. But I can't get FTP to work (no matter what user name I put into the web-ftp login inside ISPConfig, it can't connect), webalizer doesn't work, and webmail doesn't work. I can make email addresses and stuff inside ISPConfig, but once I go to domain.tld/webmail it doesn't work. I tried looking in the ISPConfig manual, but it's just not working. I'm starting to think that perhaps these services aren't installed. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th July 2006, 11:14
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,977
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,369 Times in 4,216 Posts
Default

FTP:

1) Did you check the FTP checkbox in the website.
2) Did you create an (email) user, checked the administrator checkbox and used the username (web[ID]_user) to login with your FTP client?

Email:

There is no such alias as domain.tld/webmail in ISPConfig.

1) Install the uebimiau webmail addon.
2) Use the URL: http(s):// yourserver.com:81/webmail/
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th July 2006, 21:00
StoddardIV StoddardIV is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to StoddardIV
Default

FTP is enabled for the website, and a mail user has also been created. I thought that webmail was already installed in the ISPConfig set up? I have to install it myself? If that's the case, can someone tell me how to get the package with apt or wget?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th July 2006, 13:36
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StoddardIV
If that's the case, can someone tell me how to get the package with apt or wget?
Have a look here: http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/m...en_src.htm#2_7
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Perfect Setup - Fedora Core 4 british.assassin Server Operation 9 21st February 2008 17:29
Remote access to ispconfig failure: fedora core 4 (64 bit) dchowdhu Installation/Configuration 6 27th January 2006 10:42
ISPCONFIG installation problem with Fedora Core 4 (64 bit) dchowdhu Installation/Configuration 5 25th January 2006 06:21
Cannot Enter to My Fedora Core 3 after finised install ISPConfig succesfully fandi2000x Installation/Configuration 4 24th January 2006 10:14
ISPConfig system stoped johnking Installation/Configuration 7 27th October 2005 02:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.