Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th September 2011, 17:03
sidbyron sidbyron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mxico
Posts: 33
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Some one help me with my website access

Hi,

Someone knows why i can't access to my created website with ispconfig.

Look mydomainname is the samen that hostname.

First I had problems with postfix but I fix it deleting hostname from main.cf but when I want to access to the website I can't access only i can see the page of the apache "It Works"

Someone knows wich is the configuration???
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th September 2011, 18:01
mentes mentes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Did you create a 'website' in 'sites' ?

Did you create a DNS Zone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th September 2011, 18:03
sidbyron sidbyron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mxico
Posts: 33
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mentes View Post
Did you create a 'website' in 'sites' ?

Did you create a DNS Zone?
yes

A goandfixsvr.com. 85.17.236.154 0
A mail 85.17.236.154 0
A NS1 85.17.236.154 0
A NS2 85.17.236.154 0
A www 85.17.236.154 0
CNAME pop3.goandfixsvr.com mail.goandfixsvr.com 0
MX goandfixsvr.com. mail.goandfixsvr.com. 10
NS goandfixsvr.com. NS1.GOANDFIXSVR.COM. 0
NS goandfixsvr.com. NS2.GOANDFIXSVR.COM. 0

but when I put goandfixsvr.com the server load me /var/www

this is the url of ISP config website configuration "/var/www/clients/client1/web3/web"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th September 2011, 18:20
mentes mentes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Do you have something in Monitor -> Show Jobqueue?

Do you have this file /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/goandfixsvr.com.vhost ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th September 2011, 18:32
sidbyron sidbyron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mxico
Posts: 33
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mentes View Post
Do you have something in Monitor -> Show Jobqueue?

Do you have this file /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/goandfixsvr.com.vhost ?
No i don't have any in Show Jobqueque.

And i have my goandfixsvr.com.vhost.

This is the configuration:

<Directory /var/www/goandfixsvr.com>
AllowOverride None
Order Deny,Allow
Deny from all
</Directory>

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /var/www/goandfixsvr.com/web

ServerName goandfixsvr.com
ServerAlias *.goandfixsvr.com
ServerAdmin webmaster@goandfixsvr.com

ErrorLog /var/log/ispconfig/httpd/goandfixsvr.com/error.log


ErrorDocument 400 /error/400.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/401.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/403.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/404.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/405.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/500.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/503.html

<Directory /var/www/goandfixsvr.com/web>
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
<Directory /var/www/clients/client1/web3/web>
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
# Clear PHP settings of this website
<FilesMatch "\.ph(p3?|tml)$">
SetHandler None
</FilesMatch>
# mod_php enabled
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
php_admin_value sendmail_path "/usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i -fwebmaster@goandfixsvr.com"
php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/clients/client1/web3/tmp
php_admin_value session.save_path /var/www/clients/client1/web3/tmp
# PHPIniDir /var/www/conf/web3
php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/clients/client1/web3/web:/var/www/clients/client1/web$
</VirtualHost>

RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^goandfixsvr.com [NC]
RewriteRule ^/(.*)$ http://goandfix.com/goandfixsvr.com/web/$1 [L]

# add support for apache mpm_itk
<IfModule mpm_itk_module>
AssignUserId web3 client1
</IfModule>

<IfModule mod_dav_fs.c>
# DO NOT REMOVE THE COMMENTS!
# IF YOU REMOVE THEM, WEBDAV WILL NOT WORK ANYMORE!
# WEBDAV BEGIN
# WEBDAV END
</IfModule>

I have made some changes and i put a redirection "L" to "http://goandfixsvr.com/goandfixsvr.com/web/" and i use ModPHP and in autosubdomain I Have " * ". WELL!! when I enter in www.goandfixsvr.com I see the website but if i want to get in goandfix.com I only see "it Works" o "/var/www" Directory
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th September 2011, 18:47
mentes mentes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidbyron View Post
I have made some changes and i put a redirection "L" to "http://goandfixsvr.com/goandfixsvr.com/web/" and i use ModPHP and in autosubdomain I Have " * ". WELL!! when I enter in www.goandfixsvr.com I see the website but if i want to get in goandfix.com I only see "it Works" o "/var/www" Directory
Remove that redirection, you don't need it.

You should have a symlink in /var/www

/var/www/goandfixsvr.com -> /var/www/clients/client1/web3/web

If you have /var/www/clients/client1/web3/web, create the symlink

ln -s /var/www/clients/client1/web3/web /var/www/goandfixsvr.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th September 2011, 18:53
sidbyron sidbyron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mxico
Posts: 33
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mentes View Post
Remove that redirection, you don't need it.

You should have a symlink in /var/www

/var/www/goandfixsvr.com -> /var/www/clients/client1/web3/web

If you have /var/www/clients/client1/web3/web, create the symlink

ln -s /var/www/clients/client1/web3/web /var/www/goandfixsvr.com
Ok I Do it and I have the same problem i can enter in www.goandfixsvr.com but in goandfixsvr.com I only see "It Works" or "Directory Index (Because I rename index.hml)"

Probably I think that the problem is my domain name is same that my hostname but i don't know if there is any modification how "postfix" configuration like this http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49586 or probably i have to add a DNS zone for the page without "www".

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th September 2011, 19:07
mentes mentes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Your problem is, you don't have /var/www/clients

Did you removed it ?

Where you put Joomla's installer ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th September 2011, 19:14
sidbyron sidbyron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mxico
Posts: 33
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mentes View Post
Your problem is, you don't have /var/www/clients

Did you removed it ?

Where you put Joomla's installer ?
No I don't.

My Joomla installer is in the goandfixsvr.com web folder.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th September 2011, 19:28
mentes mentes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidbyron View Post
My Joomla installer is in the goandfixsvr.com web folder.
Which is the absolute path of 'goandfixsvr.com web folder' ?

Which linux version are you using ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MySQL Error Nolan Installation/Configuration 12 16th February 2011 02:15
Webmin upgrade lishaw1968 Installation/Configuration 15 26th August 2010 15:23
Can't access to my website - after install problem pallermo Installation/Configuration 18 4th June 2010 13:29
Cannot access seconddomain website bobwdn Installation/Configuration 9 12th February 2009 19:02
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.