Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd September 2011, 16:22
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Should I format and re-install ISPConfig 3

Hello,

Everyone in this forum knows how much difficulty I've had with ISPConfig 3 (especially Till and Falko). I know at the end of everyday that it is user error, although it is nice to try and blame it on the program you're using. The fact is that I like ISPConfig and want to use it. Here is what I have done and need a suggestion on what to do. I purchased a 5 block of static public IP's which will be routed directly to each server. I have only one site live on server one and server two is just getting Fedora 14 x84_64 installed today. Should I just format the original server and start over with "The Perfect Server Instructions" for both? The first server is having so many problems (although they just seemed to happen out of the blue?). I would love to be able to just adjust the first server with the the new public static ip. I know this will involve changes to the databases, firewalls (no more port forwarding is involved) and other files, but I simply can't remember all of them.

Thanks for the suggestions and help!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd September 2011, 17:12
CSsab CSsab is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 174
Thanks: 19
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Quote:
Should I just format the original server and start over with "The Perfect Server Instructions" for both?
Yes.

Something is seriously wrong with your setup and there is no point in stressing about it. Just start over if at all possible.

If I were you I would try Debian this time. I really like Ferdora also but mainly on a desktop PC. There is much more help for Debian in my experience. You can go with either Ubuntu server or Debian Sqeeze.

Follow this howto if you go with Debian Sqeeze:

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...er-ispconfig-3

It is a fairly robust setup - remember to follow it to the letter.
Download the PDF version and then use putty to copy and paste the commands but also remember to replace hostnames and server information with your own.

Good luck with it.

If you get stuck at any step someone will help you on this forum.

What is your hardware setup (general setup only - not the exact details)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd September 2011, 18:10
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Hardware is Asus motherboard w/ i7 Quadcore CPU 3.2

6x500 gb raid 5 Hard disk (2.3 TB)

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd September 2011, 12:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

I'd also suggest to start over and, if possible, to use Debian Squeeze as this is our main development platform and therefore supports ISPConfig best.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd September 2011, 14:41
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Here goes nothing! Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd September 2011, 18:13
CSsab CSsab is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 174
Thanks: 19
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by midcarolina View Post
Hardware is Asus motherboard w/ i7 Quadcore CPU 3.2 6x500 gb raid 5 Hard disk (2.3 TB)
That is a nice system.

Be sure that your raid is properly set up before proceeding. (With some of the problems you have been having you could even go so far as to completely rebuild it but if you are confident about its performance then that is your call)

Are you setting up your machines in lvm?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd September 2011, 19:25
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

Thank you,

About the raid system - I haven't had any problems with this. The Asus Motherboard does a really good job of setting this up (or helping) with raid.

Also, I am setting the machines up in lvm.

I've decided to ditch Fedora 14 and go with Debian Squeeze too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
control panel installs, ispconfig 3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.