Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st September 2011, 00:17
champagroup champagroup is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation What to do about queued jobs ...

I recently just tried to create a new site through ISPConfig and I noticed how it had not yet created a directory. I couldn't figure it out so I did a little research on the matter and I come to find out about how jobs sometimes pile up in the queue. I checked mine out and found that I have some jobs that have been pending since Aug 24th. Not many, but it seems the queue is, well, constipated . I've tried running /usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh to try to get some jobs run but to no avail. I looked for a .ispconfig_lock or whatever but found nothing. And I've checked logs, but there doesn't seem to be any errors or much of anything really. This is driving me up the wall a bit and I really need to get this site up. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st September 2011, 00:56
champagroup champagroup is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okay, I've got an update. I finally figured out how to get /usr/.../server.sh to work. It throws me "31.08.2011-15:45 - DEBUG - There is already an instance of server.php running. Exiting."

Now, I remember reading a post that said to rm a file, .ispconfig_lock, I believe. But I searched for that after I got the error, seeing as it was not there before hand, and there isn't a file there. What gives?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st September 2011, 01:16
champagroup champagroup is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I followed the advice given in this forum

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...t=50304&page=2

but it still doesn't help me much. My queue still has all the jobs in it that it did before.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st September 2011, 10:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,483
Thanks: 835
Thanked 5,524 Times in 4,345 Posts
Default

1) Comment out the server.sh cronjob in the root crontab by adding a # in front of the line. you can edit the root crontab with the command:

crontab -e

2) Delete the ispconfig lock file:

rm -f /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock

3) run the command:

/usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh

and post the full output that you get on the screen now.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th September 2011, 19:52
champagroup champagroup is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply. Sorry that I took so long.

I did what you asked and this is what I got:

06.09.2011-10:43 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
06.09.2011-10:43 - DEBUG - Found 18 changes, starting update process.
# vi /etc/apache2/conf.d/awstats.conf



# cgi enabled
<Directory /usr/lib/cgi-bin/>
Order allow,deny
Allow from all

AuthType Basic
AuthName "Site Client Access Only"
AuthUserFile /var/www/clients/client1/web1/.htpasswd_stats
<limit GET PUT POST>
require valid-user
</limit>
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl

</Directory>

<Directory /var/www/awstats/icon/>
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>

Alias /awstats-icon/ /var/www/awstats/icon/
ScriptAlias /ispcstats/ /var/www/awstats/
PHP Fatal error: Class 'awstats_plugin' not found in /usr/local/ispconfig/server/lib/classes/plugins.inc.php on line 66


What's the problem it's running into here? I know that awstats has not been updating since last week. I figured that it must be having an issue there, but what?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th September 2011, 20:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,483
Thanks: 835
Thanked 5,524 Times in 4,345 Posts
Default

There is no awstats plugin in ispconfig 3, as awstats is handled by cron_daily.sh and not server.sh. I guess the error is caused by a plugin that you installed or created manually as the bug in your custom caude causes the script to stop. You should remove or fix the code that you added.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th September 2011, 22:03
champagroup champagroup is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am not certain that I had installed any plugins, and I had certainly not created one. However, I had followed a 'How To' to install awstats on ISPConfig 3 which may have included one. I know that there is one because I had searched for it when I first saw this error. But I would not expect it to cause an issue.

One other thing I must say is that I discovered that AWStats had updated once last week, but the virtual server was accidentally shutdown last Thursday or Friday. So perhaps that is not a symptom of this.

Last edited by champagroup; 6th September 2011 at 22:50.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th September 2011, 00:30
champagroup champagroup is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by champagroup View Post
I followed the advice given in this forum

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...t=50304&page=2

but it still doesn't help me much. My queue still has all the jobs in it that it did before.
Yeah, I followed the same one, and I'm in the same position I was before.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th September 2011, 10:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,483
Thanks: 835
Thanked 5,524 Times in 4,345 Posts
Default

Ok, so which ispconfig source files did you edit or which plugin did you install that does not come with ispconfig? We have to find the code that you edited or added on your server to remove it and so fix the problem.

The queue is stopped because your code contains a fatal error which stops the script that processes the queue.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
champagroup (7th September 2011)
  #10  
Old 7th September 2011, 18:45
champagroup champagroup is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I found the problem. I had forgotten about the Emperor-IT plugin that I tried to install, but put on hold. I really should write this stuff down.

The job queue is now empty, it seems. Thanks for the help.

Another question. Do I really need a plugin since ISPConfig 3 supports awstats? Would you recommend it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cron jobs not running IrDA Installation/Configuration 8 18th November 2011 15:17
Set limit on jobs based on process name? davefrooney Server Operation 0 8th April 2011 16:51
Unable to Receve Email walner8080 Installation/Configuration 8 30th September 2010 06:58
ISPConfig cron jobs mphayesuk General 3 30th August 2009 12:15
cron jobs collimic General 1 26th July 2009 13:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.