Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th August 2011, 22:33
xciso xciso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Problem with main domain.

Hi.
I have a few domains on my server with diffrent clients.
The main domain i use for isp config is: (example) dot.com

If i try to view dot.com i get "not found"
I tryed to create a reseller and within the reseller account i create dns and a website for dot.com, but i cant view this site..

What am i doing wrong?

My nameservers is for example: ns1.dot.com and ns2.dot.com
And i will use my domain dot.com to show up for clients/customer as "my" site.

Big thanks!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th August 2011, 01:06
mentes mentes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

You need create a site for dot.com but don't need add it to any client or reseller, and of course you need to create a dns zone.

What is the output of ...?

Code:
dig dot.com
Code:
dig www.dot.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th August 2011, 09:47
xciso xciso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

If i
Code:
dig www.mydomain.se
Its just this i see, no ns:

Code:
; <<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> www.mydomain.se
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 51446
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.mydomain.se.                    IN      A

;; Query time: 4 msec
;; SERVER: 79.99.4.100#53(79.99.4.100)
;; WHEN: Mon Aug 29 09:36:15 2011
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 28

server1:~# dig mydomain.se

; <<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> mydomain.se
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 45570
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;mydomain.se.                                IN      A

;; Query time: 5 msec
;; SERVER: 79.99.4.100#53(79.99.4.100)
;; WHEN: Mon Aug 29 09:36:21 2011
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 24
If i look in the file /etc/resolv.conf i see the ip above (79.99.4.100), but i dont own this ip, this ip owns by my isp.
This server is a OpenVz vps.
Should i change in resolv.conf to my real ip number that i own for my vps?

But why are every other domains i have working perfect?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th August 2011, 16:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xciso View Post
If i look in the file /etc/resolv.conf i see the ip above (79.99.4.100), but i dont own this ip, this ip owns by my isp.
If this is your ISP's nameserver, then this is correct.

Please check your domain on www.intodns.com
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th August 2011, 18:31
mentes mentes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xciso View Post
Code:
dig www.mydomain.se
;www.mydomain.se.                    IN      A

server1:~# dig mydomain.se
;mydomain.se.                                IN      A
Your DNS are not configured.

You need to create an A records, at least one like this:

A mydomain.se. 11.22.33.44

Where 11.22.33.44 is the server ip.

You can check your DNS configurations with intodns.com & dig command.

When DNS is well configured you will get output dig command like this:

ispconfig.org. 86400 IN A 78.46.59.59
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th August 2011, 11:30
xciso xciso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
If this is your ISP's nameserver, then this is correct.

Please check your domain on www.intodns.com
The ip above is my isp nameservers. I want to have my own ns so i change this in resolv.conf.
My domain are now working, but i dont se any ns if i do "dig w..b..h-se"
(ofcurse without all the dots) My own ip is 79...99...6...201
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th August 2011, 20:43
mentes mentes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

For have your own nameservers, delegate your ip in your domain register and then you need create a dns records, like:

A ns1 11.22.33.44
A ns2 11.22.33.55
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th August 2011, 21:36
xciso xciso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi.
I have now set it like this:


Right or wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th August 2011, 21:47
mentes mentes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
 
Default

Wrong, but don't worry. DNS are a headache for me too.

Edit this records:

A ns1.wbh.se 79.99.6.201

It should be:

A ns1 79.99.6.201

The others seems well.

Do you have one ip only?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier, MySQL And SquirrelMail -Ubuntu 8.04 c4rdinal HOWTO-Related Questions 112 23rd August 2011 10:49
Major recovery Toucan Installation/Configuration 18 9th August 2011 11:45
MySQL Error Nolan Installation/Configuration 12 16th February 2011 02:15
Problem with the addition site and domain name Titeuf Installation/Configuration 2 25th November 2009 17:38
Email seemingly not working... Duplex Installation/Configuration 11 19th April 2006 14:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.