Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > MyDNSConfig > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd March 2014, 17:46
Wilsonjc82 Wilsonjc82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default MyDNS and Geolocation

Hi All.

I'm looking to implement mydns (possibly with Ispconfig) into our network.

We have sites in the UK and Australia, I'm looking to give different DNS results based on the location of the user ie

User from UK : www.site.com 1.1.1.1
User from Aus: www.site.com 2.2.2.2

Is this possible using mydns? or any ideas on how it is possible (preferably avoiding bind)

Thanks

John
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th March 2014, 13:10
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7...ecific-country


its more of a apache thing than i DNS i think


hope that will give you some head up

maybe like this
.htaccess file in the webroot folder

<IfModule mod_geoip.c>


RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{ENV:GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE} ^AU$
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://au.mysite.aussie$1 [L]


</IfModule>


replace au.mysite.aussie = your website name here
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok

Last edited by zcworld; 4th March 2014 at 13:29.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th March 2014, 19:05
Wilsonjc82 Wilsonjc82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi

thanks for the reply but we do need different DNS respsonses...

ie if my Australian customer asks for the webserver they don't want the UK one (and vice versa).

I may have found a very messy way to do it, however I'm looking for a much cleaner way.

John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th October 2014, 14:55
Loranel Loranel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I have same problem as yours but a bit diffrent ^^ My clock, and time zone are rageing. I have diffrent hour on internet, diffrent on mailbox, and difrent on system. That's annoying...
__________________
“You must be truly desperate to come to me for help.” – Loki*
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.