Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd April 2014, 14:22
gec gec is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ftp, database prefixes in template

i see that this is all ready requested as a feature but it has a low priority so i do not expect to see it implemented any time soon.

I've seen many clients confused with the server changing their selected username.

can i, and which template to edit to show the prefix while creating FTP user, Database user and Database it self?

thx
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd April 2014, 14:51
gec gec is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

found some solutions on the bugtracker:

Modify in ispconfig/interface/web/sites/ :
shell_user_edit.php :

PHP Code:
if ($this->dataRecord['username'] != ""){
/* REMOVE the restriction */
$app->tpl->setVar("username"$app->tools_sites->removePrefix($this->dataRecord['username'], $this->dataRecord['username_prefix'], $shelluser_prefix));
} else {
$this->dataRecord['username_prefix'] = '#';

ftp_user_edit.php :

PHP Code:
if ($this->dataRecord['username'] != ""){
/* REMOVE the restriction */
$app->tpl->setVar("username"$app->tools_sites->removePrefix($this->dataRecord['username'], $this->dataRecord['username_prefix'], $ftpuser_prefix));
} else {
$this->dataRecord['username_prefix'] = '#';

database_user_edit.php:

PHP Code:
if ($this->dataRecord['database_user'] != ""){
/* REMOVE the restriction */
$app->tpl->setVar("database_user"$app->tools_sites->removePrefix($this->dataRecord['database_user'], $this->dataRecord['database_user_prefix'], $dbuser_prefix));
} else { 
$this->dataRecord['database_user_prefix'] = '#';

and database_edit.php:

PHP Code:
if ($this->dataRecord['database_name'] != ""){
/* REMOVE the restriction */
$app->tpl->setVar("database_name"$app->tools_sites->removePrefix($this->dataRecord['database_name'], $this->dataRecord['database_name_prefix'], $dbname_prefix));
} else { 
$this->dataRecord['database_name_prefix'] = '#';

The fix works. But i'm just a beginner in php and would like to hear from Till if this fix is good regarding security or any other reason i could be missing.

thx

Last edited by gec; 22nd April 2014 at 14:53.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with ftp disconnections! Allmight Server Operation 12 17th April 2008 19:54
Question about Virtual Hosting With Proftpd And MySQL (Incl. Quota) On Debian Etch ikkem HOWTO-Related Questions 30 26th February 2008 19:38
Mail System doesnt work! crichton Installation/Configuration 3 17th September 2007 23:49
WEB UI FTP not working gimhan90 Installation/Configuration 2 16th March 2006 08:03
Website users? ctroyp General 25 6th January 2006 18:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.