Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 3rd August 2011, 11:59
mattbh mattbh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes the ip is the same as when i ping it from my desktop.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 3rd August 2011, 12:02
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,509
Thanks: 815
Thanked 5,268 Times in 4,130 Posts
Default

The question was if this is the IP address of your server, not if its the same when you ping it.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 3rd August 2011, 12:04
mattbh mattbh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah i got that, i pinged the dns server of the company who is hosting our server and the ip address that is in the dig is the same as the ip address that i got from pinging the dns server.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 3rd August 2011, 12:11
CSsab CSsab is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 174
Thanks: 19
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
Default A records for nameservers

Hi, I have had this problem before and all I had to do after using the wizard is add A records for the name servers. You will notice that your have authority "0" - no name servers.

Should look like this:

AUTHORITY 2


Just add 2 records to the one created for you by the wizard like this:

ns1
domain.tld
IP of the nameserver

and -

ns2
domain.tld
IP of secondary dns


Till did a screenshot ages ago which showed the setup well but I can't find it right now ... just make sure you only put in "ns1" like where it says "www" .. and nothing else - also don't forget the "." after (<--- Edited - when you are adding other records like MX records (A records should points to an IP)

Last edited by CSsab; 3rd August 2011 at 13:51.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 3rd August 2011, 13:12
mattbh mattbh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi

Sorry just a little confused as to what to put in. attached is a screenshot of the inputs.

so i put ns1 in the host name box, and the ip of the name sever in the ip-address box?

And then repeat for ns2?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 3rd August 2011, 13:44
CSsab CSsab is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 174
Thanks: 19
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
 
Default

Yes that is right.

ns1

and the external IP address of your nameserver (for example your static IP)

People have different setups. I have only a single static IP at the moment so both of my nameservers are on the same IP.

For ns2 you should have a second IP but people rarely complain about that these days due the world running out of IPv4 IP's ...

Remember that if your server goes down then both of your name servers go down.

Did you take a look at Falkos new how to about setting up DNS ?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to CSsab For This Useful Post:
mattbh (3rd August 2011)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ispconfig 3, ispconfig 3 dns, ubuntu 10.10

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Perfect SpamSnake - Ubuntu Jeos 10.10 - SPF DNS Error mintydave HOWTO-Related Questions 11 18th April 2011 13:54
Secondary DNS records: maximum reached (but shouldn't) voidzero Installation/Configuration 2 16th March 2011 11:21
Unbale to login to Postfix from webmail wasimriz HOWTO-Related Questions 5 6th April 2009 13:49
DNS problem with ubuntu altaibskt Server Operation 6 25th January 2009 19:40
MX and DNS records xtine Server Operation 18 20th June 2008 13:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.