Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th July 2011, 14:05
witoszek witoszek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Roundcube and Multiple Host Domain

Hello

How can i do a single RoundCube setup for multiple servers with virtualmin?

I'm using postfix and dovecot like a server imap.
I was reading http://trac.roundcube.net/wiki/Howto_Config but i can not understand how can i read $rcmail_config['virtuser_file'] = '/etc/mail/virtuser'; or conect /etc/postfix/virtual.db not for only one server, for more than one.

Thanks


Daniel Witoszek Arias
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th July 2011, 16:04
erosbk erosbk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 337
Thanks: 49
Thanked 36 Times in 30 Posts
Default

// the mail host chosen to perform the log-in
// leave blank to show a textbox at login, give a list of hosts
// to display a pulldown menu or set one host as string.
// To use SSL/TLS connection, enter hostname with prefix ssl:// or tls://
$rcmail_config['default_host'] = 'ssl://mx1.yourmailserver.com';

I think that you must add there the servers you want to access from roundcube. If you have more than one, a dropdown list will be displayed, then, you select the server and login.

As I could see, user/pass are validated with mail server databases, not with local.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th July 2011, 17:27
witoszek witoszek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Roundcube and Multiple Host Domain

How can you do it automatically and not a dropdown list will be displayed, then, you select the server and login.

Thanks

Daniel Witoszek Arias
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th July 2011, 18:10
erosbk erosbk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 337
Thanks: 49
Thanked 36 Times in 30 Posts
 
Default

I don't know, maybe you can google for a solution to it... but, if you use roundcube with mysql, there is a database where user/pass/server are saved so... maybe is possible to add there the data for each user, and try login without a server selected...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single RoundCube setup for multiple ISPConfig3 servers Hans Tips/Tricks/Mods 27 30th August 2010 21:45
RoundCube login and username problems with multiple domains dezigner Installation/Configuration 6 22nd September 2008 10:20
ISPConfig with multiple CMSs Bebop17 General 4 3rd May 2008 16:52
Multiple sites -> same admin user merlincc General 1 24th December 2006 11:52
Multiple email account with ispconfig and roundcube statiic Installation/Configuration 2 5th November 2006 08:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.