Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th July 2011, 03:48
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Remote ISpConfig 3 Goes to Router

I am not a newbie to Linux (not an expert either). I have established several VPS or VDS on other host accounts, usually w/ CentOS. I have since built my own server using Fedora 14 Linux. I installed (what seems to be a successful install), ISPConfig 3 and when attempting a remote login, am taken to the login for the Cisco Linksys router. Using XXX.XX.151.90:8080 (w/http://) to login expecting the initial username and password (per pdf user's manual) to be admin, admin, but instead am taken to the router. I have checked to make sure that the correct ports are open. What else could I be missing? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th July 2011, 09:30
Ghostdare Ghostdare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Europe - Romania - Bucharest
Posts: 156
Thanks: 12
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
Default

Change the port of ISP Config, your router use the same port for management. Don't forget to create a rule in firewall for access outside your network.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th July 2011, 16:57
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Do you mean from :8080? That's sounds reasonable, only I don't know how to change the ports on ISPConfig. I do for the router. I bought the manual and have read it well. While it is good for setting-up and understanding ISPConfig, it doesn't give this type of information. Any suggestions or command line for doing so? Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th July 2011, 17:51
Ghostdare Ghostdare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Europe - Romania - Bucharest
Posts: 156
Thanks: 12
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
Default

Thanks to Till from another post (if you do a simple search)

"The fix would have been to change the port in the file /etc/apache2/sites-available/ispconfig.vhost."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th July 2011, 19:20
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Thanks for the quick reply. The only problem is that I thought I was onto something similar, but yesterday when I checked, the command line stated that no such directory existed for /etc/apache2, to use /etc/hosts. I am using Fedora 14 x84_64 with the most updated packages and apache 2, so I am stumped. Sorry to bother, but thanks for your time, Bryan

Yeah, just tried it with /etc/apache2 and /etc/hosts (just to see). Both not found.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th July 2011, 08:48
Ghostdare Ghostdare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Europe - Romania - Bucharest
Posts: 156
Thanks: 12
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
Default

What tutorial do you use to build your server? I'm not a Fedora user but I think that apache is httpd, or just apache (without 2). Or if you can change the management port for the router...
don't bother to change the port for ISPConfig.... just create a rule that 8080 point to the internal IP of your server. Or if you can update ISPConfig, when it ask on what port do you want to use for it.

Last edited by Ghostdare; 13th July 2011 at 08:52. Reason: Later edit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th July 2011, 17:31
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Hi Ghostdare, it is ironic that you thought in advance of the solution. I did something similar and got everything working just great. Although I had already opened several ports in "port forwarding" in the router, such as 21 for ftp, 22 for ssh, 80, 8080, and several more strictly necessary to run the server etc., I perused the router a bit more, then Googled my findings. This is what resolved the issue (at least for a Cisco Linksys using Cisco Connect):

There is Upnp which allows for http:// and https:// connection. After I enabled Upnp, rebooted the router, everything was perfect. I would have thought port forwarding would be enough, but apparently it needed Upnp enabled. Now, I don't know the forum rules in detail, but I ran into (what I consider a significantly smaller problem).

The database was not complete for ISPConfig, so I figured an update would resolve...no go. I couldn't log in because the sys_user was missing in the db , so I opened a new tar.gz file and "robbed" to dbispinconfig.sql file. Bingo!!! Now here is the catch, everything is operable so far, except that it won't allow me to create a servername inside of ispcong and I can't really create (in the right manner and fully) accounts and set quotas without this fundamental beginning. Any ideas? Thanks for all the help too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th July 2011, 18:01
Ghostdare Ghostdare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Europe - Romania - Bucharest
Posts: 156
Thanks: 12
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
Default

Try a forced update of ISP Config. Download the latest version of ISPC3.

Code:
cd /tmp
wget http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/ISPConfig-3-stable.tar.gz
tar xvfz ISPConfig-3-stable.tar.gz
cd ispconfig3_install/install
php -q update.php
Change ISPConfig-3-stable.tar.gz with actual name if has a different name.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th July 2011, 18:35
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Ok, gave that a try and here is the end result error I receive:

This application will update ISPConfig 3 on your server.
PHP Notice: Uninitialized string offset: 0 in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/lib/update.lib.php on line 98
PHP Fatal error: Cannot use string offset as an array in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/lib/update.lib.php on line 98

I know a tidbit about array, but not enough to adjust the file. Thanks Ghostdare
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14th July 2011, 13:00
Ghostdare Ghostdare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Europe - Romania - Bucharest
Posts: 156
Thanks: 12
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
 
Default

I'm sorry.... this error beats me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
admin login, ispconfig 3, routers

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Version 1.3 of the ISPConfig 3 Manual is finally available! falko General 44 2nd December 2011 13:04
SquirrelMail login not working glenneh Installation/Configuration 13 9th April 2011 21:01
Ftp problems timeout reny2000 General 6 23rd December 2009 12:09
Ispconfig 3 + router planks Installation/Configuration 2 12th February 2009 21:07
ISPConfig behind a router stik General 1 10th April 2007 10:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.