Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st June 2011, 13:26
Kozley Kozley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Örebro, Sweden
Posts: 41
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Unhappy Subdomain does not working?

Hi

I added subdomain using Subdomain for website without redirect but it does not works. What can I do this get subdomain to working? What I want to use subdomain like this: subdomain.domain.com.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st June 2011, 13:29
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,977
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,369 Times in 4,216 Posts
Default

Make sure that you created a dns a-record for that subdomain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st June 2011, 13:32
Kozley Kozley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Örebro, Sweden
Posts: 41
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Make sure that you created a dns a-record for that subdomain.
As u say but i have already created a dns record like this for 4 days ago:

Code:
A	forum 	81.170.155.71	0
Any need I to add more to dns record?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st June 2011, 13:35
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,977
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,369 Times in 4,216 Posts
Default

And what did you see when you enter the subdomain in the browser? We can not hel you that much wwhen you dont post any real domains.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st June 2011, 13:47
Kozley Kozley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Örebro, Sweden
Posts: 41
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
And what did you see when you enter the subdomain in the browser? We can not hel you that much wwhen you dont post any real domains.
Ok, here is my domain: forum.quantum-guild.eu but it's still parked of swedish hosting Loopia on swedish language. It means that subdomain don't work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st June 2011, 13:51
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,977
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,369 Times in 4,216 Posts
Default

No, this means that the dns record does not work. The problem is not the subdomain in ispconfig.

Please check that you added the dns A-Record in the correct server. It has to be the dns server that is authoritive for the zone. In your case most likely the dns server of the company Loopia and not your own dns server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st June 2011, 14:00
Kozley Kozley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Örebro, Sweden
Posts: 41
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
No, this means that the dns record does not work. The problem is not the subdomain in ispconfig.

Please check that you added the dns A-Record in the correct server. It has to be the dns server that is authoritive for the zone. In your case most likely the dns server of the company Loopia and not your own dns server.
Ah ok. I will add a dns record there. I'm back if it have any problem. Thanks you.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st June 2011, 14:50
Kozley Kozley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Örebro, Sweden
Posts: 41
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Now it's works but I cannot go to forum and install phpbb. It show just joomla! as is in document root. What I did wrong? i have clear cache but it don't help
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st June 2011, 15:42
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,977
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,369 Times in 4,216 Posts
Default

A subdomain always poinst to the same directory then the main domain were it belongs to. If you want to have a separate directory, then delete the subdomain and create a new website where you enter "forum.yourdomain.tld" in the domain field. Thats described in the manual in detail.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Kozley (21st June 2011)
  #10  
Old 21st June 2011, 15:49
Kozley Kozley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Örebro, Sweden
Posts: 41
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
A subdomain always poinst to the same directory then the main domain were it belongs to. If you want to have a separate directory, then delete the subdomain and create a new website where you enter "forum.yourdomain.tld" in the domain field. Thats described in the manual in detail.
Thanks you so much! It works now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Qemu-kVM setup vm using 2 NIC's are not working muzi Technical 1 14th February 2011 22:27
Subdomain not working unsichtbare Installation/Configuration 2 13th February 2011 16:23
auto subdomain not working, 403 error. ispconfig 3 SeanT Installation/Configuration 18 4th October 2010 18:39
Proper subdomain support. arcain6 Feature Requests 1 28th June 2010 10:15
How Subdomain works (for documentation) moglia Developers' Forum 7 19th June 2010 22:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.