Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th May 2011, 05:10
erosbk erosbk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 337
Thanks: 49
Thanked 36 Times in 30 Posts
Default Quota on second raid (not OS raid)

Right now, I am using a raid 1 for swap/OS (2 disks, 4 partitions.)

For user data, I am using a different pair of disks in raid 1 mounted by fstab in /userdata.

Do I have to add "errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jq fmt=vfsv0" in fstab for the data raid? and next do I have to run quotaon and the other commands? could you help me please?

Thanks in advance.

Edit: this is my fstab file

Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
# / was on /dev/md1 during installation
UUID=be4fc8a4-33f9-4ffa-a204-33e0051d32d7 /               ext4    errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0 0       1
# /tecdata was on /dev/md2 during installation
UUID=a413be56-17c3-4262-aa2f-83a06a76d6bf /tecdata        ext4    defaults        0       2
# /tecdatabackup was on /dev/sde1 during installation
UUID=86998da5-58ae-4f09-bfaa-74658af88203 /tecdatabackup  ext4    defaults        0       2
# swap was on /dev/md0 during installation
UUID=ab8fc625-9326-469e-95c1-bee359289b57 none            swap    sw              0       0

Last edited by erosbk; 26th May 2011 at 05:21.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th May 2011, 09:01
eko_taas eko_taas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 92
Thanks: 2
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Default

this might help you (asked similar thing some time back)
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51711

so in short: you'll have to modify fstab-line and activate quota....

just follow/modify perfect-server-instructions and all OK.

good luck...
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to eko_taas For This Useful Post:
erosbk (26th May 2011)
  #3  
Old 26th May 2011, 16:42
erosbk erosbk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 337
Thanks: 49
Thanked 36 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Ok, I modified fstab to:

Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
# / was on /dev/md1 during installation
UUID=be4fc8a4-33f9-4ffa-a204-33e0051d32d7 /               ext4    errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0 0       1
# /tecdata was on /dev/md2 during installation
UUID=a413be56-17c3-4262-aa2f-83a06a76d6bf /tecdata        ext4    defaults,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0        0       2
# /tecdatabackup was on /dev/sde1 during installation
UUID=86998da5-58ae-4f09-bfaa-74658af88203 /tecdatabackup  ext4    defaults        0       2
# swap was on /dev/md0 during installation
UUID=ab8fc625-9326-469e-95c1-bee359289b57 none            swap    sw              0       0
I do not added errors=remount-ro, I just let default (do I have to change this?)

Next, I did:

mount -o remount /tecdata
quotaoff -avug
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug

It is working right now, could you tell me if I have to add errors=remount-ro? :P

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th September 2011, 08:58
eko_taas eko_taas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 92
Thanks: 2
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
 
Default add errors=remount-ro?

As a newbee this seems to me like an option (adviced by Gurus ) - if error happens on mount, remounting as read-only (nothing more, nothing less as I see it)

I would assume that in most of the cases (like mine) above not needed (if not /) (but I pref to follow what Gurus are telling as makes my life easier )
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cron issue in Debian 6 Nolan Installation/Configuration 6 18th April 2011 17:36
Adding non-RAID backup disk to system with RAID 1... BorderAmigos Installation/Configuration 1 20th February 2010 21:50
Can all the installation and configuration be automated (Kickstart) gabby Installation/Configuration 0 30th January 2010 20:47
chgrp error new user DKA General 15 28th July 2008 18:45
Problems with copy & paste dspuser Server Operation 3 23rd May 2006 18:21


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.