Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd April 2011, 11:49
syncom syncom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPConfig 3 - First Time [Help me Please]

Hi,
I read the guide at http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...nx-ispconfig-3 and so I made my server
I haven't experience with admin panels as ispconfig.
I have a server behind a router and I have a dyndns account as myservername.dyndns.biz. I set this account on my router. Now I want create my first site through ISPConfig with email account, ftp, ecc. What I have to do?
I'm desperate, I also bought the manual but I can't adapt the guide to my situation.
I need an help to start.
Thanks in advance and sorry for my english.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd April 2011, 21:17
syncom syncom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nobody helps me?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th April 2011, 11:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Where exactly do you have problems?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th April 2011, 15:26
syncom syncom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Well, I don't understand if I must create first a "client" for my personal site and I don't know if I must manipulate the "dns zone". Can I create a site with the same domain that I choose for my server? My dyndns account is "servername.dyndns.biz" and I set this account on my router.
My /etc/hosts file is [ip of server] [servername.dyndns.biz] [servername].
If I write servername.dyndns.biz in my browser I see the message "it works!" and I reach my Web server.

Now I want create a complete site (my personal first site) using the domain name "servername.dyndns.biz". I want add 2 extra users with mail, ftp acces, ecc ecc. and I want reach my site with "www.servername.dyndns.biz" and not "http://servername.dyndns.biz".

Can you help me? I need to know the first steps.
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hacked server Captain Installation/Configuration 8 23rd December 2010 10:39
ISPConfig 3.0.0.7 Beta released till General 78 24th December 2008 11:47
First time use of ISPConfig 3 - setting up a website theashman Installation/Configuration 1 31st October 2008 22:43
automatic ISPConfig startup at boot time AceFrahm Installation/Configuration 7 2nd October 2007 18:44
ISPConfig 2.3.2-dev released till General 9 4th June 2007 10:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.