#1  
Old 26th April 2011, 00:53
Xioyn Xioyn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Server Not Found

Hello I am having problems with a website that I am hosting on my sever.

I followed the http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...64-ispconfig-3 But for an i686 system. Under Server State -> Show Overview it is green.

The DNS zone has been created with ns1.myhost.com and ns2.myhost.com

I bought my domain with GoDaddy and have put those in for the nameservers

I have created a website with ispconfig and it is marked as active.


Now when I go to my site I get a server not found. I have waited 12 hours since I thought it could just be taking its time.

Now the server is behind a router but I have not found anything that says I need to open specific ports I assume I have to though.

For reference www.robertday.ca
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th April 2011, 01:52
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Default

There's a couple of problem here I think.

You're likely to have a problem at your router. When a user requests a page from your server it will hit your router. The router, if it's doing it's job properly will act as a firewall and stop incoming requests. So to cure this, you need to forward one, some or all ports. Web page requests come in on port 80. So if you simply want to server up a web page, you need to forward port 80 on your router to port 80 on the local ip address of your server.... eg 192.168.0.100. However, if you're planning on hosting your own name server, mail server etc there are other ports you need to forward. You can set each one to forward individually or some routers allow you to forward ALL ports to one ip address.

Now, try typing the external ip address of your router into your browser. If the port forwarding worked you should get the apache 'It Works!' page.

If you only intend to host one site on your server then the easiest way to set the dns up would probably be to simply let go daddy deal with your dns. In the go daddy control panel set the name servers to theirs and from their control panel create an a record pointing to the ip of your router..... but I'd deal with the previous paragraph first.

Last edited by Toucan; 26th April 2011 at 01:58.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th April 2011, 02:10
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Default

Looking a little further, your name servers to indeed seem to be set up as ns1 and ns2.myhost.com but those name servers are not giving out any dns information. Though, I'm not sure why you'd be using them as a name server when I'm pretty sure go daddy who you bought the domain from would offer a free dns service.

12 hours waiting on dns can be a bit optimistic. Sometime you may have to wait the full 72! but I don't think that is the problem as your name servers do appear to be pointing to myhost... it's just myhost don't return an A record for you site.

As before, unless you have good reason, I'm pretty sure go daddy would provide a dns service for you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th April 2011, 09:14
Xioyn Xioyn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you Toucan for the reply.

I have done some digging and according to DSLreports my ISP blocks all the ports that are needed to host anything. So until August it looks like I will be unable to host my own websites.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/10283
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th April 2011, 11:19
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Default

Oh dear!

Well you do have a couple of other options. Virtual servers are very cheap, as low as 10/month. Or you could always become a client on someone elses ispconfig server. Let me know if you're interested in either.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th April 2011, 02:19
Xioyn Xioyn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah the reason I wanted to host my own site was so I could get some experience and because it was "free" and it allowed me to do what ever I wanted on my site. But my rent covers everything including internet or else I would never have used telus lol. I am moving in August though so I will make sure I get an ISP that does not block the ports I need.

On that note If you knew of an ISPConfig host that offered very cheap/ free hosting I would be interested until August when I get my own ISP. Now what I have planned for that site is just being static website with 3-8 webpages, with at most 100 views a month.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th April 2011, 13:16
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
 
Default

You're welcome to use one of my servers for a very small donation. Just PM me what features you want etc. I'll get you all modules enabled so it will practically feel like a server of your own.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier, MySQL And SquirrelMail -Ubuntu 8.04 c4rdinal HOWTO-Related Questions 112 23rd August 2011 11:49
Hacked server Captain Installation/Configuration 8 23rd December 2010 11:39
Debian 5 Ajax error + network interface always shutting down ev0css Installation/Configuration 3 5th June 2010 13:58
Debian 5.0 'hangs' GHz Installation/Configuration 5 1st October 2009 13:57
pure-ftp woes d3th_n1gG4 Server Operation 4 24th January 2007 14:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.