Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 3rd July 2006, 10:00
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,218 Times in 4,090 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRudy
Not the only CP that does that, actually most of them do this. When you create new subdomain, new folder with the same name as subdomain is created. Yes, i added that sub_ prefix which can be revmoed of course.
Yes, but thats the result of the inability of most panels to handle an unlimited number of websites per client. These controlpanles are web centric, means you log in your website, ISPConfig is centered around the client, means you log in your client area as most large hosters (that do not use cpanel etc.) have implemented it.

Quote:
You talking about adding new co-domain and Forward it to folder feature? Well that doesn't really work for me. What happens if the company doesn't want to offer mod_rewrite to customers? Plus i might be wrong but, to quote falko from some other thread about subdomains:

In other words, for a subdomain to work with new folder under mains and WITHOUT redirecting from 'subdomain.domain.tpl' to 'www.subdomain.tpl/folder', you would have to do some manual changes to the rules and stuff. Also from another thread about subdomains. Or was this fixed or did i understand it wrong?
I know how ISPConfig works, I've written a large part of the software since 2002 mod_rewrite redirects are able to rewrite URL's in a way that the URL does not change, but we choose the redirection where the URL changes in the browser.

Quote:
Don't quite get this to be honest. Why not just simply moving subdomains tab inside co-domains. Then you would have for example on top subdomains and below co-domain stuff. Why checkbox or option field?
If you make a new database table for subdomains, you will have to rewrite nearly all scripts that deal with domains, e.g the complete email part on the server and on the client side.

Quote:
Don't get me wrong here but i would just like to view a CLEAR option for subdomains where even a non-expert can add it without asking anyone a single question. Let's face it, that is not possible now using co-domains and forward folder cause people will look for 'subdomains' name/title. Plus if cPanel and other CP's have it, why not also add it to ISPConfig? I mean its more of a plus for ISPConfig to have 3 ways of dealing with subdomains (mod_rewrite, new account, vhosts). Now that is something not a lot of CP's have! Well even if you guys don't like it or think its stupid, i'll probably add this feature for my ISPConfig.. I want my customers to add subdomains on their own without any support with ability to limit the number of subdomains per domain name..
Thats what the co-domain feature delivers, plus the ability to add domains that are not a subdomain of the main domain of the website. The main problem is that poeple are searching for the word subdomain, but subdomain does not describe the additional feature that is available with co-domains.


I dont says that this is not useful for ISPConfig to have another type of co-domain implemented, but it is better to discuss implementation details before such a new feature is integrated. By the way, this is a topic for the Developmet forum. If you are not a development group member yet and are interested to join the development group, plese write me a PM with your sourceforge username.

If you add features like this, please use the latest SVN version for development.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 3rd July 2006, 14:04
TheRudy TheRudy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
I know how ISPConfig works, I've written a large part of the software since 2002 mod_rewrite redirects are able to rewrite URL's in a way that the URL does not change, but we choose the redirection where the URL changes in the browser.
I know you know how it works, i just read a lot of threads about subdomains and in most of them it says that it redirects from subdomain.domain.tpl to www.domain.tpl/folder. So it confused me!

Right, this actually does work, you just need to wait for a few minutes to actually work

Well since this works, i'm fine with it the way it works! What about limitation of subdomains? Is this already in ISPConfig? I really don't want user to have unlimited subdomains.

PS: Small request, can you guys actually comment code in like English instead of German language? Some of us don't speak German so...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 3rd July 2006, 22:53
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRudy
Well since this works, i'm fine with it the way it works! What about limitation of subdomains? Is this already in ISPConfig? I really don't want user to have unlimited subdomains.
Yes, it's already in ISPConfig. The "Max. Domains" holds the domain total:

Max. Domains = main domain of web site + Co-Domains
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17th September 2006, 22:19
nenad nenad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 415
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

It would be great if there is bandwidht manager (traffic shaper) for controling bandwidht per domain. Bandwidth (upload link speed) not traffic.

Yes I know there is http://www.howtoforge.com/mod_cband_...ota_throttling

but it wolud be nice if that could be inmplemented into ISPConfig panel.
__________________
Nenad Bulatovic
---------------
Debian Lenny & ISPConfig 3
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18th September 2006, 12:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Please post this in the "Feature Requests" forum, otherwise we'll forget it...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 18th September 2006, 20:02
nenad nenad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 415
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Yes, I will, if I don't forget
__________________
Nenad Bulatovic
---------------
Debian Lenny & ISPConfig 3
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 19th February 2007, 18:16
thecaptainjs thecaptainjs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRudy
I know you know how it works, i just read a lot of threads about subdomains and in most of them it says that it redirects from subdomain.domain.tpl to www.domain.tpl/folder. So it confused me!

Right, this actually does work, you just need to wait for a few minutes to actually work

Well since this works, i'm fine with it the way it works! What about limitation of subdomains? Is this already in ISPConfig? I really don't want user to have unlimited subdomains.

PS: Small request, can you guys actually comment code in like English instead of German language? Some of us don't speak German so...

Sorry to bring up an old post, but I am trying to get it to do this. xxx.domain.com to go to the folder: domain.com/xxx but show up as xxx.domain.com

Its supposed to do this automatically?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 19th February 2007, 18:31
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,218 Times in 4,090 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thecaptainjs
Sorry to bring up an old post, but I am trying to get it to do this. xxx.domain.com to go to the folder: domain.com/xxx but show up as xxx.domain.com

Its supposed to do this automatically?
No, by default the domain changes to the main domain of the website. To change the redirect as you want, have a look here:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10554
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 14:15
postfix + subdomains andypl Installation/Configuration 6 23rd June 2006 17:24
missing feature: email-aliases for multiple domains olaus Feature Requests 5 30th March 2006 12:07
Problem with Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier And MySQL Howto fenix Server Operation 4 11th March 2006 02:53
Determining server bandwidth required in data center Gary Server Operation 2 28th January 2006 12:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.