Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31st March 2011, 10:09
micko_escalade micko_escalade is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Question Help with DNS - info inside

Hi,

Up until now when I would register new domain with godaddy and in control panel I would leave default Nameservers:
NS53.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
NS54.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
after that I would only edit zone "A (Host)" and change to mu server ip and my new domain would be accessible from the internet.

Problem became after friend of mine from other country ask me if I can host one small simple website for him. He gave me his info where registered domain and all I'm able to change is dns settings is primary and secondary NS.
There's nothing about "A (Host)" so I'm totally lost. I've setup my server using this tutorial Debian Squeeze (Debian 6.0) With BIND & Courier [ISPConfig 3]

My question is do I just setup new DNS Zone inside client1 ?
and then enter ns1.myfrienddomain.rs and ns1.myfrienddomain.rs inside his domain control panel?

Appreciate your help!



Last edited by micko_escalade; 31st March 2011 at 10:17.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st April 2011, 14:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Did you change the nameservers of your friend's domain so that it uses your own nameservers? You can check the currently configured nameservers like this:
Code:
dig ns yourfriendsdomain.com
If so, you must enter your nameservers in the NS1 and NS2 fields.

Please note that if you use nameservers that are in the same domain (like ns1.yourfriendsdomain.com and ns2.yourfriendsdomain.com for the yourfriendsdomain.com domain), you need a glue record: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_glue_records
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd April 2011, 12:10
micko_escalade micko_escalade is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

After reading here in the forums I did some changes:

I've changed nameservers in his control panel to
ns1.myserver.com
ns2.myserver.com
and now I'm waiting for him to confirm this change by clicking the link that his register sends him.

In godaddy DNS manager I've added new A (Host) records ns1 and ns2 for a domain that I was using to setup ISPconfig i.e. myserver.com




Then I added new NS records ns1 and ns2.
default ns11.domaincontrol.com and ns12.domaincontrol.com can't be changed or deleted.



So, without adding A (Host) record I can't ping ns1.myserver.com
Was a NS record necessary?

Do I still need to ask his register to add a glue record?
I would ask them to add ns1.myserver.com and ns2.myserver.com ?


Just to clarify:
All of my domains are registered with godaddy. My friend uses totally different register in different country and his only option is to enter ns1,ns2,ns3 etc.


This is how my DNS zone looks like now:

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd April 2011, 21:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by micko_escalade View Post
So, without adding A (Host) record I can't ping ns1.myserver.com
Was a NS record necessary?
Yes, you must create an A record for ns1 and ns2. The NS records must be created in the zone of your friend's domain (not at GoDaddy).

Quote:
Originally Posted by micko_escalade View Post
Do I still need to ask his register to add a glue record?
No, because ns1 and ns1 are in a different domain than your friend's domain.

I think you should take a look at these tutorials (the last two are for ISPConfig 2, but it should give you the idea):
http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
micko_escalade (7th April 2011)
  #5  
Old 7th April 2011, 08:46
micko_escalade micko_escalade is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Yes, you must create an A record for ns1 and ns2. The NS records must be created in the zone of your friend's domain (not at GoDaddy).


No, because ns1 and ns1 are in a different domain than your friend's domain.

I think you should take a look at these tutorials (the last two are for ISPConfig 2, but it should give you the idea):
http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund
Just wanted to report back that now it works!

All what i did is added nameservers in his control:
ns1.myserver.com
ns2.myserver.com

and at the same time his register asked for my server ip and nameserver info which he send to them.

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F11 courier-imap fails. Nachogrande General 6 1st November 2010 18:55
Heartbeat on FreeBSD7.2 not changing to Virtual IP jodizzz Server Operation 1 15th April 2010 08:46
/home ad symlink after rsync run DreamK General 4 8th March 2010 13:44
High on Lenny - Lvm Mount Problem Serverman Technical 1 23rd June 2009 17:26
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 18:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.