Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th July 2007, 13:07
qwe010 qwe010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default how i remove apache header ?

hi

please Boys how i remove this header

Apache/1.3.36 Unix mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/4.4.2 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635.SR1.2 mod_ssl/2.8.27 OpenSSL/0.9.7f


look here

http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_rep...howtoforge.com

how ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th July 2007, 13:17
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Setting the ServerSignature will help:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/1.3/mod/core.html

Quote:
ServerSignature Off
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th July 2007, 13:54
mtuser mtuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 40
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to mtuser Send a message via Yahoo to mtuser Send a message via Skype™ to mtuser
Default

plus

Code:
SeverTokens Prod
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/1.3/mod...l#servertokens
__________________
ispconfig v3 site test.

Last edited by mtuser; 13th July 2007 at 13:57.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th July 2007, 14:17
qwe010 qwe010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i do all that from the start

but nothing changed
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th July 2007, 23:38
qwe010 qwe010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

up please any idea
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th July 2007, 00:01
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 152 Times in 132 Posts
Default

Did you restart Apache?

Also note that when the toolbar.netcraft.com DID catch it with the Apache header, it will still show the info after adding
Code:
ServerSignature Off
ServerTokens Prod
I guess it will take some time to be removed again from the database..
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.

Last edited by edge; 14th July 2007 at 00:15.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th July 2007, 00:18
qwe010 qwe010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i do that from the start

from 6 month

and yes i restart it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th July 2007, 00:48
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 152 Times in 132 Posts
Default

Do you have an other domain pointing to that server? if so, try it.
I've just done it, and one domain that I tested before the ServerSignature Off, ServerTokens Prod change, does still show all the info. An other domain (same server) that I did not tested before, does not show the info.

It's aslo not showing the info when I remove the www infront of my domain (I did the 1st test with www)
When I add the www, it does show the info (same domain)
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.

Last edited by edge; 14th July 2007 at 00:52.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th July 2007, 03:40
mtuser mtuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 40
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to mtuser Send a message via Yahoo to mtuser Send a message via Skype™ to mtuser
Default

Where did you check from?
If you check from http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_rep...://www.xxx.com
It will be not changed header suddenly.

try this firefox extension https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/60

view Information>View Response Headers
__________________
ispconfig v3 site test.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14th July 2007, 23:54
qwe010 qwe010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

thanks mtuser,edge

I understand what you means

But they not effective

i install firefox extension


and it show


Transfer-Encoding: chunked
Date: Sat, 14 Jul 2007 20:53:54 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Server: Apache/1.3.36 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/4.4.6
X-Powered-By: PHP/4.4.6
Via: 1.1 proxy1 (NetCache NetApp/5.3.1R4)

200 OK

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! qvindesland Installation/Configuration 22 21st May 2007 16:05
MaxClients set to appropriate level, but ISPconfig is crashing from it (I think) bpmee Server Operation 6 11th January 2007 19:29
Apache do not start after egroupware install and remove denmaus Installation/Configuration 4 24th November 2006 18:17
Centos 4.4 32bit Hangs, High Server load 3cwired_com Server Operation 11 16th November 2006 15:47
Problem with the installation of Dokeos (LMS) in ISPConfig jofranco General 4 28th April 2006 00:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.