Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd March 2011, 19:00
Nolan Nolan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 83
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Default Have to reboot server, seems to stop responding

Hi, Every once in a while, it seems like my server is either not responding, or very slow to respond, and I have to reboot, and that seems to temporarily fix it. It's a VPS, and I'm not really even close to using up all of my RAM (Usually around 200 MB free, of 512 MB), and I only use 10% on average of the CPU.

Any ideas what could be causing this? It's quite annoying, because I've got everything hosted on this server: DNS, Email, webserver, shoutcast, shoutcast transcoder, etc.

I followed this guide of setting up software of my services: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ot-ispconfig-3

The data center insists that it's something that I've configured wrong or something, and I told them about the RAM and CPU and they checked, but they couldn't find a problem on the server.

Specs:
Debian Lenny
512 MB RAM
10 mbps unmetered bandwidth


Any help regarding this issue would be greatly appreciated, as it it affects the entire operation of my site and related services.

Thanks!

-Nolan

Last edited by Nolan; 23rd March 2011 at 19:09.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd March 2011, 20:10
astinsan astinsan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

more information is needed. Logs logs logs... When you say slow to respond what service is slow. Http, ssh... etc. What processes are running.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd March 2011, 20:22
Nolan Nolan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 83
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply,

SSH and Http are slow at times. sometimes the DNS doesn't work and that's when I have to reboot the server.
Let me go hunting for logs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd March 2011, 20:42
Nolan Nolan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 83
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Just a little problem, the syslog is too long to post :/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd March 2011, 21:06
astinsan astinsan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well when you look through them do you see anything that may be a problem...

Compress the logs and attach them... Also can you post the networking config. ie: ifconfig -a
So we can see if it is a networking setup issue
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th March 2011, 03:29
Nolan Nolan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 83
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Here's that:

Code:
ct18376:~# ifconfig -a
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:93537 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:93537 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:86898191 (82.8 MiB)  TX bytes:86898191 (82.8 MiB)

venet0    Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
-00
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  P-t-P:127.0.0.1  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.255.255.
255
          UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:760589 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:939027 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:835913269 (797.1 MiB)  TX bytes:870948269 (830.6 MiB)

venet0:0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
-00
          inet addr:208.53.183.76  P-t-P:208.53.183.76  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.
255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th March 2011, 10:09
astinsan astinsan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

is it normal to have 2 interfaces with the same IP address... That would cause a problem. Your localhost 127.0.0.1 and the virtual host is the same.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th March 2011, 03:00
Nolan Nolan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 83
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Okay, how do I fix that? Also I'm not sure where the Log files for Bind9, Postfix and Dovecot are.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th March 2011, 20:13
astinsan astinsan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

not sure if it is a problem to have the same address for both devices since it is for the vz. I was hoping that someone is familiar with virtual servers like vz would say something. As far as logs.. these are almost always in the /var/log directory. Network settings are going to be in the /etc/network dir.

Still need your logs to give a real diagnosis.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th March 2011, 19:11
Nolan Nolan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 83
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
 
Default

Oh, Okay, but what are they named? I dont see anything resembling a bind9 log.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
User unknown in relay recipient table Taxick Installation/Configuration 12 9th April 2013 13:31
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier, MySQL And SquirrelMail -Ubuntu 8.04 c4rdinal HOWTO-Related Questions 112 23rd August 2011 11:49
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 13:19
Problem with mail server and subdomains MyKE General 7 26th February 2010 11:18
Webmail problems with only one domain? compner Installation/Configuration 14 16th February 2010 17:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.