Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th February 2011, 15:26
freesqrt freesqrt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 82
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default How to open bind in iptables?

Hey,

Recently I have a problem with my bind 8. when the iptables in flashed, the clients can resolve addresses with no problem but when iptables is up, I get "request time out"!!!
I wonder why in the second state, client get "server: unknown" message!!

How can I open the correspondent ports to serve DNS clients?

Regards,
__________________
freesqrt
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th February 2011, 14:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

You must open port 53 (TCP and UDP!).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th February 2011, 21:28
freesqrt freesqrt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 82
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thank you Falko,

I open these and now bind resolves its own zones addresses pretty well.
But as before I have a lot of logs like this in /var/log/message:

too many timeouts resolving 'sinfo.net/MX' (in 'sinfo.net'?): disabling EDNS
too many timeouts resolving 'mx4.nmci.usmc.mil/AAAA' (in 'usmc.mil'?): disabling EDNS

what you think about the problem?

Also other domains like google.com can't be resolved and "query refused" returned!!!

Regards,
__________________
freesqrt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th February 2011, 10:45
alleks alleks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 157
Thanks: 9
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
 
Default

First of all, could you try to update to bind9? I'm just saying, you're using a old and insecure version of bind, try to update.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High on Lenny - Lvm Mount Problem Serverman Technical 1 23rd June 2009 16:26
IPtables rule to let PPTP access LAN brianwebb01 Installation/Configuration 0 1st May 2008 21:23
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29
Bind-Chroot-Howto (Debian) spaz HOWTO-Related Questions 5 9th March 2006 14:50
open ports rayit General 6 18th January 2006 14:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.