Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th February 2011, 21:16
unsichtbare unsichtbare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 111
Thanks: 18
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Do I need to manually create DNS for every site?

I just want to clarify: Do I need to create DNS manually for each site in ISPConfig 3?

I bought the manual, have looked over the forums and don't seem to be able to find the answer!

-Thx
__________________
Ubuntu 14.04 - The Perfect Setup
ISPConfig 3.0.5
http://www.vmsources.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th February 2011, 23:40
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

no , ISPconfig should take care of that for you on the fly
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th February 2011, 02:41
unsichtbare unsichtbare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 111
Thanks: 18
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

OK, I create the site and nothing. Not live, no DNS record, nothing

Then I go to DNS and add a new zone, specify the site name manually and only then does the site come live.

?
__________________
Ubuntu 14.04 - The Perfect Setup
ISPConfig 3.0.5
http://www.vmsources.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th February 2011, 11:59
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,453
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,222 Times in 4,092 Posts
Default

I guess zcworld mixed up ispconfig 2 and 3. In ISPConfig 3, you have to create the dns records manually or use the dns wizard.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th February 2011, 15:18
unsichtbare unsichtbare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 111
Thanks: 18
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

So, not to be argumentative here, but even the "Add new DNS zone with wizard" requires "clients" or "resellers" to know/remember the IP address of their site (which was displayed as an asterisk when they created it) and the nameservers.

I have tried without success at creating a template which will auto-fill the correct nameservers for my server (ns5.myserver.com and ns6.myserver.com) but I can't seem to get past the IP address thing.

If I put this into production, every new site is going to generate a phone call. Is ISPconfig 2 going to be a better solution for me?
__________________
Ubuntu 14.04 - The Perfect Setup
ISPConfig 3.0.5
http://www.vmsources.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th February 2011, 17:48
mike_p mike_p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 140
Thanks: 9
Thanked 28 Times in 17 Posts
Default

you may like to look at this thread: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45803
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th February 2011, 17:55
unsichtbare unsichtbare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 111
Thanks: 18
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Thank you! I now have a DNS Template that merely requires users to fill in site name and email address. the rest is automatic.

I think what I was missing were that the variables {variable} were merely user supplied data, not coming from some other part of the configuration.

Sure would be nice if the DNS Wizard were integrated with, or automatically linked to the Site Wizard.

Still not set on ISPconfig 3, but I love my ISPconfig 2 servers so I have to presume I will get used to this as well!
__________________
Ubuntu 14.04 - The Perfect Setup
ISPConfig 3.0.5
http://www.vmsources.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th February 2011, 19:00
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

The easy way is to create a template (a good one) then create a new dns record each time using that template..... All information will automatically be filled in if u did it right..


Side Note (no relevance)

within 1 day of starting my twitter account I have 63 followers.... please follow me also...thank you
__________________
If you are looking for examples of an ISPConfig 3 Multiserver Setup, Visit my website Here!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Version 1.3 of the ISPConfig 3 Manual is finally available! falko General 44 2nd December 2011 12:04
create site template global-e Installation/Configuration 4 6th October 2010 14:07
Access site without DNS Toucan Tips/Tricks/Mods 3 31st July 2010 02:19
Create a DNS server withow being able to edit the DNS Zone file foxfirediego Installation/Configuration 2 20th June 2009 13:48
[urgent] Can't create a DNS Master Zarnick General 3 5th May 2009 14:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.