Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th February 2011, 21:24
Never-Enuff Never-Enuff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Command line admin functions

Is there a way to do ISPConfig admin functions from a command line, for example, adding a client, setup of initial settings, etc..? I would like my billing/provisioning server to be able to signup the customer then create the account package settings they chose on the ISPConfig server and if they dont pay or close their account the provisioning server will close the account.

Thnx

Dickie
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th February 2011, 21:32
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,713
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,321 Times in 4,174 Posts
Default

Adding users and websites from a third party software or a website is done with the remoting API in ISPConfig and not a commandline tool.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Never-Enuff (7th February 2011)
  #3  
Old 7th February 2011, 00:12
Never-Enuff Never-Enuff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Adding users and websites from a third party software or a website is done with the remoting API in ISPConfig and not a commandline tool.
Got it.

Thanx

Dickie

Last edited by Never-Enuff; 7th February 2011 at 00:44.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th February 2011, 14:40
Never-Enuff Never-Enuff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Till,

(Please excuse my noob questions).. I have looked over the examples and being I have never used soap before, I am a little confused on the usage. So let me ask you this, after i create the "soap-add-client.php" with my user information, do I just run it as: "http://192.168.10.189:8080/remote/soap-add-client.php" ? or have I missed something?

Thnx

Dickie
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th February 2011, 14:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,713
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,321 Times in 4,174 Posts
Default

No, you dont put this script into the ispconfig remote folder. The script is just an example, you take the code from that script and add it inside your cms system or script from where you want to create the users. This code will then do a tcp connection to ispconfig by using the SOAP protocol to create the client.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Never-Enuff (7th February 2011)
  #6  
Old 7th February 2011, 16:02
Never-Enuff Never-Enuff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok I have the scripts on the provisioning server, I created a test soap-add-client.php script and ran it and it creates a empty account. I have the ISPConfig server set for debug logging, but I am currently seeing nothing in the logs about the script, error or otherwise. Is there a particular log I need to look at to track down my issue. on the provisioning server i run the script as 'php ./soap-add-client.php' and it gives me a session id and then a very brief pause the logs out.

Thnx

Dickie

--------------
root@mrhouse:/projects/Scripts/ispconfig# php ./soap-client-add.php
Login successfull. SessionID:daa3ccd4fb65617fb21dae9369767dc6<br />Logout.<br />root@mrhouse:/projects/Scripts/ispconfig#
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th February 2011, 16:06
Never-Enuff Never-Enuff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I found the error, it was the name of the template that was kicking it all out.

Dickie
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Polish translation lucani Developers' Forum 0 17th September 2010 21:35
Making user admin stopped mail delivery devkev General 1 12th September 2009 12:25
SSL cert installation for admin area lubos Installation/Configuration 4 13th May 2009 09:22
Admin access and user listing is broken cryptic General 4 31st December 2006 20:27
Rename folder -> create new folder equals contents of old folder BlueStream General 20 15th December 2006 03:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.