Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71  
Old 12th April 2012, 10:54
itanium itanium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: france
Posts: 38
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

It's seems to be "ISPConfig Domain Tool" who give me the soap error. I have already check this module in ispconfig.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #72  
Old 12th April 2012, 11:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,001
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

And the "Domain tool functions" checkbox in the remote user settings is visible and enabled?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 12th April 2012, 11:12
itanium itanium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: france
Posts: 38
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

you have beat me

Even if the module is checked, logout, login (as admin)... I can't find the "Domain tool functions" checkbox

ps: i have clear the cache of firefox, restart apache

Last edited by itanium; 12th April 2012 at 11:16.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 12th April 2012, 11:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,001
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

Are you really sure that you enabled the domain module under System > CP users for the admin user? When I enable it here on my ISPConfig 3.0.4.4 test server, then the domain tool functions checkbox shows up in the remote user settings after a relogin of the admin user.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Germanius (12th April 2012), itanium (12th April 2012)
  #75  
Old 12th April 2012, 12:18
itanium itanium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: france
Posts: 38
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Thank you till !

I have found why :

I have apc on the server and when i have activated the module under the cp user, i think something goes wrong. I have just uncheck / check this option and now all work fine.

Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 12th April 2012, 12:46
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,001
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

I recommend to replace apc with xcache, it makes less problems.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 12th April 2012, 23:43
itanium itanium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: france
Posts: 38
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

xcache? strange because apc will be a part of php6.

I will give it a try on a test server. Thank for your help
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 13th April 2012, 17:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

I also have better experiences with Xcache than with APC.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 14th April 2012, 13:36
itanium itanium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: france
Posts: 38
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Hello,

xcache seems to be more stable with more scripts and the perf is really good. I keep xcache for now.

I have a multi-server setup (for test) with :

1 server for ispconfig panel only (1)
2 webserver / Mysql / mail (2 / 3)
2 dns server (4 / 5)

How to setup whmcs?

Do i need create each web server (2 /3) in Whmcs Servers.

And on the module section product set :

ISPConfig Server Setting (Syntax: DBserverID,MailserverID,DNSserverID) : 0,0,4

Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 15th April 2012, 19:29
Germanius Germanius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hannover
Posts: 121
Thanks: 37
Thanked 26 Times in 16 Posts
 
Default

You have to add as many servers in WHMCS as you have servers for websites/files. Each server must have setuped one IP in ISPC for those websites.
Than you can configure for each product the DBserverID, MailserverID and DNSserverID, for example: 2,2,4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What can be wrong martin_rudowicz Installation/Configuration 10 1st December 2014 10:13
Freeradius and Mysql uvstudios HOWTO-Related Questions 4 19th February 2014 13:11
ISPConfig 3 - CentOS 5.4 - SSL Problems!?! owainbaber Installation/Configuration 4 26th July 2011 18:12
ISPConfig3 mail doesn't work Marr General 6 1st September 2010 10:32
subdomain and mail relay configuration aranthorn Installation/Configuration 24 3rd September 2007 23:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.