Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 19th January 2011, 10:14
outeredge outeredge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 34
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Horfic View Post
I can confirm Germanius sayings about the remote framework. Till and I updated the remote framework on the svn. The missing functions will be in the next ISPConfig version.

So don't worry!
Great news!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 19th January 2011, 10:54
skoena skoena is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Emmen, Netherlands
Posts: 413
Thanks: 75
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Send a message via MSN to skoena Send a message via Skype™ to skoena
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Germanius View Post
Just sent it to you!
Got it.
The only thing I have as a question is what to do with this. It's unclear what to change and where?
Quote:
Add the code from function_RegisterDomain.txt to your registrar function RegisterDomain
at the end.
Add the code from function_TransferDomain.txt to your registrar function TransferDomain
at the end.
Add the code from function_RequestDelete.txt to your registrar function RequestDelete at
the end (if you have such a function).
Rudolf.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19th January 2011, 11:02
Germanius Germanius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hannover
Posts: 118
Thanks: 37
Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
Default

That is optional. If you have the possibility to add custom code to your registrar module (if you already use one!!), then you can add the code to the existing function of your registrar module. But then you have to deactivate the domaintool function in the module, because these tasks are then done by the registrar module.

As an example:

Code:
function yourregistrar_RegisterDomain($params) {
...registrar code, which already exists...
Add code from function_RegisterDomain.txt here and edit URL, user and password
}
In this case EVERY registered domain is added in ISPC, not only the one they got with the hostingpackage!

Edit: Okay, I see. I will improve the manual in the next version concerning this.

Last edited by Germanius; 19th January 2011 at 11:34.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19th January 2011, 11:41
outeredge outeredge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 34
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I think we should raise a Feature Request in the bug tracker to show Client Template ID & Server ID in the lists. If not, the only way to be sure you've got the right ID's would be to look in the database.

Also, can you clarify what this section does:

ISPConfig Server Settings (Syntax:WebserverID,DBserverID,MailserverID,DNSser verID)

and how does that relate to ISPConfig Server ID?

I assume Server ID is the field that specifies which Web Server to setup the site on, or is this the one with the Control Panel on?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to outeredge For This Useful Post:
feeninuoumn (20th December 2013)
  #15  
Old 19th January 2011, 12:30
Germanius Germanius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hannover
Posts: 118
Thanks: 37
Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
Default

We are currently testing the new version 1.0.1, where those settings (serverid and defaultid's) are a little bit clearer, because of Servermanagement in WHMCS.
I will describe that in detail in the new manual, which will be released with the 1.0.1 in a few days.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 19th January 2011, 13:16
skoena skoena is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Emmen, Netherlands
Posts: 413
Thanks: 75
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Send a message via MSN to skoena Send a message via Skype™ to skoena
Default

When I create a new website Apache stops and can't be restarted I get this error.

Quote:
Syntax error on line 7 of /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/ghghghghghghgh.nl.vhost:
The address or port is invalid
I deleted the /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/ghghghghghghgh.nl.vhost file and thand Apache restarts without problems.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 19th January 2011, 13:25
Germanius Germanius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hannover
Posts: 118
Thanks: 37
Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Did you set up the right IP in the module settings and is this IP already set uped in ISPconfig, so that you can crwate websites with that IP?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 19th January 2011, 13:47
skoena skoena is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Emmen, Netherlands
Posts: 413
Thanks: 75
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Send a message via MSN to skoena Send a message via Skype™ to skoena
Default

I added the correct IP address now.
I re-created the website again via whmcs but now all my sites give a 403 Forbidden error.
--------------------------

Edit:
I restarted Apache, and the 403 error is gone.

Last edited by skoena; 19th January 2011 at 13:51.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 20th January 2011, 12:00
skoena skoena is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Emmen, Netherlands
Posts: 413
Thanks: 75
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Send a message via MSN to skoena Send a message via Skype™ to skoena
Default

I started with enabling the domain-module enabled in ISPC3.
(via System>Interface config>Domains>Use the domain-module to add new domains)

Via System, Edit user, choose admin, and enable the module "domain".
You have to logout and login again. You will have an extra navigation icon (domains).

I also did not have an IP address added in ISPC3.
(via System>Server IP addresses>Add new IP address)

Changed all website from * to the IP address.
If you changed the first website to a IP, all others will not work anymore. But don't worry, go on changing every site. All sites you changed will work.

Thanks to Germanius for his help (via DM).
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 23rd January 2011, 22:14
mmidgett mmidgett is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mooresville, North Carolina - USA
Posts: 112
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
 
Default

I am thinking about buying WHMCS to use this module. Can someone thats using it tell me that it does indeed work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freeradius and Mysql uvstudios HOWTO-Related Questions 4 19th February 2014 12:11
ISPConfig 3 - CentOS 5.4 - SSL Problems!?! owainbaber Installation/Configuration 4 26th July 2011 17:12
ISPConfig3 mail doesn't work Marr General 6 1st September 2010 09:32
What can be wrong martin_rudowicz Installation/Configuration 9 11th May 2008 19:42
subdomain and mail relay configuration aranthorn Installation/Configuration 24 3rd September 2007 22:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.