Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th January 2011, 20:07
jcvelasquez jcvelasquez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Test Web Site without Domain

Test Web Site without Domain

Hello Forum

I have ISPConfig-3.0.3.2 running without any problems but I have a user who wants to test your site before moving the domain and I have the following problem:

1. I can not find how to do a test site before passing the domain (in cpanel works http : // <direccion-ip> / ~ <username>) ISPConfig but I can not do.

Buy ISPCONFIG3 Manual (It's great, congratulations) but can not find how to make this clear solution.

The server is only connected to the Internet and not on a LAN or Intranet. I have not installed graphical environment for testing with localhost.

Thank you very much to all and please excuse my English, I'm from Colombia.

Happy 2011

Last edited by jcvelasquez; 10th January 2011 at 20:09.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th January 2011, 21:54
akamarinos akamarinos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 6
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...-a-dns-record/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th January 2011, 19:50
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

The hosts file solution above won't work on a remote server connected only to internet.

You could make a subdomain of an existing domain that redirects to the site on your server.
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th January 2011, 13:21
[XAP]Bob [XAP]Bob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Just put that above line in the clients hosts file, then they'll ask your webserver even without the DNS being in place.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm attack brute force qb7 General 6 21st July 2012 21:34
Default web site files. Rastus Installation/Configuration 4 5th December 2010 22:59
Problem deleting a Site and Domain in ISPCONFIG dnarol General 4 9th November 2009 11:34
Test Sites without Domain opnsrcaddict General 1 20th July 2009 23:15
change a test site into a live one? alexwalkey Installation/Configuration 2 25th October 2007 09:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.