#1  
Old 27th December 2010, 20:29
tedmouse tedmouse is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default nameservers, public domain

Hi!

I've spent about 2 weeks going through the forum trying to figure out what's going on. I was registering some domains with LCN.com, but tried another one with godaddy so I could follow the tutorial, but still having trouble. I've followed the perfect server (centos 5.5) twice now on each server too.

This is my setup:
  • Two home servers with Centos 5.5, ispconfig 3, and their own external ip addresses. Server 1 was to be used as nameserver 1, and server 2 as nameserver 2.
  • Web domain from godaddy

I've done the following:
  • Set up glue records at godaddy (ns1 and ns2) to the ip addresses of the servers.
  • Set up the nameservers as these records.
  • Looking at www.intodns.com these seem to have registered ok at godaddy. Also looking at whois.domaintools.com the correct nameservers are listed.
  • I set up primary DNS in ispconfig on the 1st server, and secondard in the second server.
  • I added A records for ns1 and ns2 on the primary server.
  • Also setup a website in ispconfig.

The problem:
  • I can access my server with the external IP addresses, but not the domain name.
  • www.intodns.com shows "ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
    The ones that did not responded are: ..."
  • I've checked dig on localhost and got this:
    dig @localhost any mydomain.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_5.3 <<>> @localhost any mydomain.com
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 23589
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;mydomain.com. IN ANY

    ;; Query time: 5 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Mon Dec 27 19:21:47 2010
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 38
    Which I think is not good...

Could anyone please send me in the right direction of what to do next? I'm stuck. Many thanks,

Ted.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th December 2010, 12:31
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,484 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

Most likely the records are not complete as BIND will not add the domain then. Have you added the domain with the whizard or manually?

Please post screenshots of the first and second tab of the domain settings form of the domain that is not working.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th December 2010, 13:09
tedmouse tedmouse is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Till,

Many thanks for a response. I used the wizard to add the DNS details, and then added the ns1 and ns2 afterwards like in a tutorial I found.

Here are the images, I've blanked out the personal details (not sure if this was necessary, but seen other people do it...)
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th December 2010, 16:01
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,484 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

Looks fine so far. Are there any jobs listed in the jobqueue in the ispconfig monitor? Do you have any BIND errors in the syslog?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th December 2010, 18:07
tedmouse tedmouse is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Hi,

The jobqueue is empty, as is the sys-log... The system overview shows

Server: server1 (Redhat Unknown)
ISPConfig 3.0.3.1
State: ok (0 unknown, 0 info, 0 warning, 0 critical, 0 error)
ok:
The state of your Hard-Disk space is ok
Your virus protection is ok
Your Mail queue load is ok
Your RAID is ok
Your Server load is ok
All needed services are online
The System Log is O.K.
The status of services shows everything online. I've restarted the named service at the command prompt and it showdown and started again ok.
[root@server1 ~]# /etc/init.d/named restart
Stopping named: [ OK ]
Starting named: [ OK ]
Thanks very much for your help...

Ted
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Postfix not forwarding for some domains flappy Installation/Configuration 3 21st November 2010 17:57
freebsd 7, samba 3, domain controller alexdimarco Suggest HOWTO 6 5th November 2010 16:54
Ubuntu Server, ISPConfig, Domain name, and problems NYCSavage Server Operation 5 27th November 2009 17:45
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 19:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.