#1  
Old 29th January 2011, 05:30
MacBros MacBros is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS Problems

So, I followed the Perfect Server CentOS 5.5 Guide and installed ISPConfig 3. I have a domain (macbrosgb.com) that i purchased from GoDaddy and setup ns1 and ns2.macbrosgb.com to point to my external IP (174.103.229.131). I can get to my server fine through my external IP, but macbrosgb.com or ns1.macbrosgb.com or server1.macbrosgb.com all turn up with nothing. HELP!

My nameservers under server config in ISPConfig are ns1 and ns2.macbrosgb.com

I have the DNS Zone setup for my domain.

dig macbrosgb.com on the server returns:

Code:
; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_5.3 <<>> macbrosgb.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
[root@server1 chroot]# dig macbrosgb.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_5.3 <<>> macbrosgb.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
[root@server1 chroot]#
nslookup fails too, but I can also reach other domains:

Code:
[root@server1 chroot]# dig google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_5.3 <<>> google.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 27340
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 4, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.			IN	A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
google.com.		278	IN	A	72.14.204.147
google.com.		278	IN	A	72.14.204.99
google.com.		278	IN	A	72.14.204.103
google.com.		278	IN	A	72.14.204.104

;; Query time: 27 msec
;; SERVER: 209.18.47.61#53(209.18.47.61)
;; WHEN: Fri Jan 28 22:16:54 2011
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 92
Here is my /var/named/chroot/etc/named.conf file:

Code:
//
// named.conf
//
// Provided by Red Hat bind package to configure the ISC BIND named(8) DNS
// server as a caching only nameserver (as a localhost DNS resolver only).
//
// See /usr/share/doc/bind*/sample/ for example named configuration files.
//
options {
        listen-on port 53 { 127.0.0.1; 174.103.229.131; };
        listen-on-v6 port 53 { ::1; };
        directory       "/var/named/chroot/var/named";
        dump-file       "/var/named/chroot/var/named/data/cache_dump.db";
        statistics-file "/var/named/chroot/var/named/data/named_stats.txt";
        memstatistics-file "/var/named/chroot/var/named/data/named_mem_stats.txt";
        //allow-query     { localhost; };
        recursion yes;
};
logging {
        channel default_debug {
                file "data/named.run";
                severity dynamic;
        };
};
zone "." IN {
        type hint;
        file "named.root";
};
include "/var/named/chroot/etc/named.conf.local";
Any and all help is appreciated, this has been driving me nuts!!!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th January 2011, 09:34
pititis pititis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: München
Posts: 364
Thanks: 39
Thanked 90 Times in 68 Posts
Default

What's in the godaddy's zone file editor?? Looks like a empty zone
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th January 2011, 17:02
MacBros MacBros is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How do edit a zone file if my hosting isn't through GoDaddy? Under DNS Manager it says "DNS Manager: (Not hosted here)" because my nameservers are pointed to my server?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th January 2011, 19:21
pititis pititis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: München
Posts: 364
Thanks: 39
Thanked 90 Times in 68 Posts
Default

I mean just domain not hosting. Godaddy don't let you point to your nameservers with just one ip address, you need at least 2 ip addresses. You must disable the dns service in ispconfig and use the godaddy nameservers. You can set everything in your godaddy's account panel.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th January 2011, 19:37
MacBros MacBros is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, so now it goes through to my server, but what if I want to have multiple websites hosted on the server, how do I get it so the root directory of the websites are all /var/www/sites/user1/web....etc instead of going to /var/www like it does right now?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th January 2011, 20:05
pititis pititis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: München
Posts: 364
Thanks: 39
Thanked 90 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Multiples websites in your server? No problem. Ispconfig will do the job for you. Just create new site and use your server ip. Remember to set dns for your domains just like for macbrosgb.com. Manage multiple domains in godaddy is easy.

You can set multiples virtual websites in that same ip but if you need ssl in a site you will need a new ip address. Ask your isp, today are very cheap (1-2 bucks maybe). Setting new ip addresses is another history (if you need help just ask ok?)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th January 2011, 20:36
MacBros MacBros is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Right, but I have the zones setup for macbrosgb.com, but instead of going to /var/www/client1/web1, it goes to /var/www and I see the CentOS Apache Test Page, why isn't it using my DNS Zones I setup?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th January 2011, 21:11
pititis pititis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: München
Posts: 364
Thanks: 39
Thanked 90 Times in 68 Posts
Default

The question is, have you created a SITE in ispconfig for macbrosgb.com?
You can use the default server site for macbrosgb (/var/www) or create the site into ispconfig and disable the default with a2dissite command.

I use the default for my main web and the rest (virtual websites) are all created through ispconfig.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th January 2011, 21:15
MacBros MacBros is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, so how would I use the a2dissite command if I already setup my site in ISPConfig?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th January 2011, 21:29
pititis pititis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: München
Posts: 364
Thanks: 39
Thanked 90 Times in 68 Posts
 
Default

Try run a2dissite with no arguments, it will be return the list from all enabled sites. Sites are default and default-ssl (please note that I don't use centos but must be default I guess).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS data from Standalone servers to Primary DNS server SamTzu Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 15th November 2009 13:38
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.