#1  
Old 19th June 2006, 05:57
viriiguy viriiguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default A quick newbie question...

Hello all, I have followed all the instructions for Mandriva 2006 and now have ISPConfig installed and working WooHooo.

But let's say I am set up at www.example.com. How do I assign a user the address of www.example.com as a webpage? and how do I also assign subdomain1.example.com to another person.

Currently I cannot figure out how to assign www to a user one way or the other, since ISPConfig is set to use it. I have tried changing ISPConfig from www to cnf under Management->server->settings->hostname, But this seems to change nothing. What am I missing?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th June 2006, 09:27
brainz brainz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 165
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Talking

Hi viriiguy

Read this thread this will help you understand...... the whole concept

till

regards
brainz
__________________
www.baktim.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th June 2006, 09:32
erk erk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I'm not sure I understand exactly what you want to accomplish.
My guess is that what you want is for one user to have ftp access to www.example.com to manage that website and another user to have ftp access to xyz.example.com.

To do this you must create two websites. One with hostname www and domain example.com and one with hostname xyz and domain example.com.
There can only be one user with adminrights for each site and only the admin has ftp access to the web/ directory.

Another thing, when you create two websites with the same domain (example.com) they must be assigned to the same customer.

//Erk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th June 2006, 09:43
brainz brainz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 165
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Talking

I think what viriiguy is trying to do is to understand the concepts behind ispconfig and how it works and then how to set it up with the dns web accounts etc.....

regards
brainz
__________________
www.baktim.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th June 2006, 16:19
viriiguy viriiguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok I THINK erk is on the same path as me.
I only have one domain. When I set up ISPConfig I followed the instructions and gave ISPConfig the hostname www for this domain. I have also setup 4 ips by making an eth0:0 eth0:1 eth0:2 and eth0:3 and then in my router forwarded port 80 to each of them.

I have been able to succesfully create a new client (my wife) and assign her a hostname on my domain. we will call it sneezer.example.com. So what you are saying is that since I assigned www.example.com to ispconfig, only the admin can control the website that shows up on WWW.example.com and my wife can control sneezer.example.com right? If so this is fine, since I am the admin.

Thank you all,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th June 2006, 16:33
brainz brainz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 165
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Talking

Hi viriiguy

Thankyou for explaining your issue a little more...

I read it and need to say that this is not how to use the subdomains with ispconfig with the the eth0:0 eth0:1 etc these part of the prefect howto setup so the server has 2 ip address which is need for the dns server eth0:0 main ip address or server eth0:1 backup ip address or server.

What i recommened you do is setup the server and ispconfig excatly the way it is shown in the howto and ispconfig....

then within the ispconfig admin logon configuration there you can setup a domain and subdomains.....

regards
brainz
__________________
www.baktim.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th June 2006, 17:59
viriiguy viriiguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok that is no problem. And thank you for explaining the reason for the eth0:0 etc etc etc. But now the problem is that if I try to set up a website using www.example.com it tells me this address is in use by another webserver.

So I assume this is because during the setup of ispconfig I told it the hostname was www. So therefore ispconfig is using the www. But I would like to have my MAIN site at www. Am I making any sense?


Thank you again.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th June 2006, 21:16
brainz brainz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 165
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Wink

Yes you are making sense however if you have tried to setup the domain once and deleted it....

Well deleting it does not mean it is deleted it means that the all the setting and all the items have been move to the recycle bin,

You need to goto the recycle bin and empty the recycle bin....

also when setting up a domain in ispconfig you dont put the www in its just domain.tld...

Also this is good reading http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto

Then theres this explination by falko http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=4

and a till explination

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
if you have aaa.org and bbb.org:

Configure aaa.org at your registrars DNS, set an A-Record ns1.aaa.org pointing to your server IP and an A-Record ns2.aaa.org, pointing to your secondary DNS servers IP or in case you own only one server, let ns2.aaa.org point also to your servers IP address.

Now if you get domain bbb.org, you can set the primary DNS to ns1.aaa.org and the secondary DNS to ns2.aaa.org.

On your server, you create a primary DNS Record for bbb.org.

If you enter now bbb.org in a browser, the nameserver on your server will be asked for the correct IP for bbb.org and its subdomains.
Another till explination that made the most sense to me.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Generally you should no use a server with a dynamic IP as DNS system. Better to use your other server.

I will try to explain the steps.

If you register a domain, the registry needs as least 2 nameservers. These nameservers store the information on which IP addresses the domain and its sub-domains can be reached.

Now an example. We want to use the server churchill.hopto.org as DNS-Server for the domain test.org. In this scenario the primary and secondary DNS is both churchill.hopto.org.

1) Go to the registry where you registered test.org and enter "churchill.hopto.org" as first and secondary nameserver.

2) Now on "churchill.hopto.org" where you installed ISPConfig. In Ispconfig go to the DNS-Manager, click on "new master" to create a new primary DNS-Record.

As Domain (SOA) you enter test.org.
As IP-Address you enter the IP where the test.org website shall be hosted. In most cases the IP of your server. This must be your external IP if you are in a NAT enviroment.

Then click on the tab "options", the settings will be saved automatically when you change a tab!

On the options tab, enter your administrative email address in the admin email field. In the fields nameserver 1 and nameserver 2 you must enter "churchill.hopto.org" as this is our primary and secondary nameserver for test.org.

Now click on the records tab, we will create 2 A-Records.

one with hostname "www" and the external IP of your server.
one with hostname "mail" and the external IP of your server.

Now click on new "MX Record". This record must point to your mailserver. In our case enter the following:

Hostname must be empty, in the mailserver field you enter "mail.test.org"

Now click on save to save our settings.

Be aware that it may ake up to 48 hours until DNS changes become valid.

regards
brainz
__________________
www.baktim.com

Last edited by brainz; 19th June 2006 at 22:01.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th June 2006, 13:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viriiguy
I have also setup 4 ips by making an eth0:0 eth0:1 eth0:2 and eth0:3 and then in my router forwarded port 80 to each of them.
You can forward a port to only one IP address!

Quote:
Ok that is no problem. And thank you for explaining the reason for the eth0:0 etc etc etc. But now the problem is that if I try to set up a website using www.example.com it tells me this address is in use by another webserver.

So I assume this is because during the setup of ispconfig I told it the hostname was www. So therefore ispconfig is using the www. But I would like to have my MAIN site at www. Am I making any sense?
This has nothing to do with the address you used to install ISPConfig. I guess you set up www.example.com as a web site in ISPConfig, and then you tried to create the same web site again without deleting the other one. That does not work. You must delete the other one (you must also delete it from the recycle bin) before you can create the new one.

However, it's recommended that you don't use an FQDN for ISPConfig that you also want to use for a web site: http://www.howtoforge.com/faq/14_33_en.html
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st June 2006, 21:23
viriiguy viriiguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Sorry for the delay, went camping for a couple days.

Thank you very very much for the responses The trashcan was the problem. So I now have both set up, and if my other domain EVER transfers to me. I will be able to add it. Thank you again the links were a great read, and I now have a much better understanding of the program.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick rsync question iamcam Server Operation 1 22nd February 2006 23:22
configuration for PHP question... renzda2nd Installation/Configuration 8 17th February 2006 10:20
Newbie domain question magnarl Installation/Configuration 2 26th December 2005 14:28
New to linux quick question.... Tbagz Installation/Configuration 5 14th October 2005 09:30
Newbie question thedude General 2 15th August 2005 14:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.