Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th December 2010, 17:07
thefirefly thefirefly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default brigde network not up after cold boot or reboot.

Hi
I install KVM on FC13.
The bridge network ( br0 ) was unable to start up after cold boot or reboot. However if I execute "/etc/init.d/network restart" it will be up and running.

Forgot to mention the KVM is on FC13

Any ideal ?
Thanks

Last edited by thefirefly; 15th December 2010 at 03:09.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th December 2010, 16:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Did you disable Network-Manager? Can you post the configuration files for eth0 and br0?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th December 2010, 18:22
thefirefly thefirefly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Did you disable Network-Manager? Can you post the configuration files for eth0 and br0?
Yes I did, but result was the same. The 1st think did I did.

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
Quote:
# Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller
DEVICE=eth0
HWADDR=48:5B:39:75:74E
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
IPV6INIT=no
USERCTL=no
PREFIX=24
DEFROUTE=yes
IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=yes
NAME="System eth0"
BRIDGE=br0
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-br0
Quote:
DEVICE=br0
TYPE=Bridge
BOOTPROTO=static
DNS1=192.160.1.1
GATEWAY=192.160.1.1
IPADDR=192.160.1.4
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
ONBOOT=yes
ifconfig -a ( after manual starting )
Quote:
br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 26:B3:140:21:9E
inet addr:192.160.1.4 Bcast:192.160.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::4a5b:39ff:fe75:74de/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:7095217 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:7359170 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1496024307 (1.3 GiB) TX bytes:1918467985 (1.7 GiB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 48:5B:39:75:74E
inet6 addr: fe80::4a5b:39ff:fe75:74de/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:7160946 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:7376986 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1651852299 (1.5 GiB) TX bytes:1919996325 (1.7 GiB)
Interrupt:26 Base address:0x6000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1255623 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1255623 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:464400903 (442.8 MiB) TX bytes:464400903 (442.8 MiB)

virbr0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 96:C3:32:6C:1D:E2
inet addr:192.168.122.1 Bcast:192.168.122.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:10150 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:3448125 (3.2 MiB)

vnet0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 26:B3:140:21:9E
inet6 addr: fe80::24b3:14ff:fed0:219e/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:16464 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:90674 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:500
RX bytes:1472222 (1.4 MiB) TX bytes:63595402 (60.6 MiB)
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th December 2010, 15:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thefirefly View Post
ifconfig -a ( after manual starting )

Thanks
That looks good.

Not sure why it doesn't start automatically, but you can add
Code:
/etc/init.d/network restart
to /etc/rc.local - that way the network will be restarted as the last action during the boot process, so that should work.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sending mail ISPConfig 3 but not receivind catza Installation/Configuration 20 19th May 2010 12:47
Ubuntu install on software RAID 10 gone wrong lord bucket HOWTO-Related Questions 2 10th May 2010 10:03
Can all the installation and configuration be automated (Kickstart) gabby Installation/Configuration 0 30th January 2010 19:47
Unable to connect to Mysql mbascombe Installation/Configuration 12 10th January 2010 22:46
Perfect Xen 3.0 setup for Debian gurneyzap HOWTO-Related Questions 4 26th March 2006 11:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.