Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th December 2010, 18:13
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default 3.0.3 not updating site

I upgraded to 3.0.3 about 2 weeks ago. Today I had to change some php settings to stop a timeout error. I found when I put code into the options tab on the sites page or when I change the php type that the vhost config is not being updated. I'm waiting a couple minutes thinking that it should be updated on the every minute cron run but it's not.

The data I put in is being saved in the ISPConfig database but it is not being written to the vhost file for the site. Changes I made before the upgrade are written. No errors in any log files. Any ideas?
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th December 2010, 18:18
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,373
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,479 Times in 4,313 Posts
Default

Any jobs listed in the jobqueue in the monitoe and any errors listed in the sytem log in the monitor?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th December 2010, 18:22
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

Yes in the job queue. Several update web_domain jobs today and a couple mail filters from a week ago. All after the update, none before.

No errors in the System Log.
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th December 2010, 18:28
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

Maybe the ISPConfig sever cron jobs got messed up somehow? Where can I find their settings on a Debian system?
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th December 2010, 18:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,373
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,479 Times in 4,313 Posts
Default

Enable loglevel debug under System > Server Config, then please run:

/usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh

as root user on the shell. Do you get any errors?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th December 2010, 18:46
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

Some warnings, no errors. That cleared out the job queue. When I look in /var/spool/cron/crontabs/root it has the daily ISPConfig cron job but no other. Should the every minute server run be in there as well?
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th December 2010, 18:48
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,373
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,479 Times in 4,313 Posts
Default

Yes, there should be a one minute cronjob. Please add the following line in the root crontab:

Code:
* * * * * /usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh > /dev/null 2>> /var/log/ispconfig/cron.log
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
BorderAmigos (13th December 2010)
  #8  
Old 13th December 2010, 18:51
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

Done. I wonder how that got deleted, I never edit that file.

It says at the top of the file...

# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE - edit the master and reinstall.

Is something going to overwrite this?
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th December 2010, 19:32
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,373
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,479 Times in 4,313 Posts
Default

The cronjobs are added by ispconfig on install. Maybe some kind of system update removed them.

The normal way to edit the crontab is by running:

crontab -e

as root user.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
BorderAmigos (13th December 2010)
  #10  
Old 13th December 2010, 20:17
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
 
Default

Thanks. Problem resolved.

Interestingly the file date and time on the root crontab file (before editing today) was the same as when I did the ISPConfig update to 3.0.3.
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access forbidden on new site (after upraging to 3.0.3) baskin Installation/Configuration 15 11th February 2011 15:53
3.0.3 - backup site not working? thibotus01 Installation/Configuration 25 23rd October 2010 12:37
Is it possible to preview site before updating the DNS? DennyCrane General 3 3rd April 2009 15:50
The system is currently updating the configuration files. warlock General 8 21st February 2009 18:15
Preview new site not still visible for DNS updating adrenalinic Installation/Configuration 1 12th May 2006 10:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.