Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 23rd December 2006, 13:27
Linocks Linocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cambs. UK
Posts: 61
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Question

How was this issue resolved (if it has been resolved)?

I am trying to set up virtual hosts as well but get error messages too!!

The output from my file appears below : -

Code:
root@web:/var/log# less /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf
###################################
#
# ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
#         Version 1.0
#
###################################
#
NameVirtualHost 10.10.0.10:80
<VirtualHost 10.10.0.10:80>
  ServerName localhost
  ServerAdmin root@localhost
  DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
</VirtualHost>
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: web.fiwiyaad.com:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 10.10.0.10:80>
ServerName web.fiwiyaad.com:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@fiwiyaad.com
DocumentRoot /var/www/web2/web
ServerAlias
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 i
ndex.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web2/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl
ErrorLog /var/www/web2/log/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
<Files *.php>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php3>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php4>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php5>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
AddType text/html .shtml
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc .wmlsc .wsc
AddType text/vnd.wap.wml .wml
AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript .ws .wmlscript
AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp
Alias /error/ "/var/www/web2/web/error/"
ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web2/user/$1/web/$3
AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web2/user/$1/web/$3
</VirtualHost>
#
#
#
(END)
My DynDNS = eron.hobby-site.com

If I enter eron.hobby-site.com or fiwiyaad.com or www.fiwiyaad.com I get the following error (with the appropriate domain in the text) : -
Code:
ERROR
The requested URL could not be retrieved

While trying to retrieve the URL: http://www.fiwiyaad.com/defaultsite

The following error was encountered:

    * Connection Failed 

The system returned:

    (111) Connection refused

The remote host or network may be down. Please try the request again.

Your cache administrator is webmaster.
Generated Sat, 23 Dec 2006 11:44:57 GMT by base-ecs-gates (squid/2.5.STABLE14)
Can anyone tell me what I need to do to correct this please?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 24th December 2006, 01:48
jeskimo5 jeskimo5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thank you and another question

After some fiddling something clicked and now my sites work. However when log into Ispconfig and try to ftp up some of my webpages I find that the only option i have is to put my webpages in directories stemming from vars not /vars mind you. I've included a screen shot that will hopefully help to explain things.
I realize that i do not have an index file in the ispconfig window. It had already been moved manually to the proper directory
Attached Files
File Type: zip screenshot.zip (38.6 KB, 279 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24th December 2006, 11:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,713
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,321 Times in 4,174 Posts
Default

1) Which user disd you use to login with FTP?
2) Did you enable the administrator checkbox for this user?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24th December 2006, 14:34
jeskimo5 jeskimo5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I logged in as a client. I'm not sure where this check box you speak of is.

Last edited by jeskimo5; 24th December 2006 at 14:37.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25th December 2006, 06:16
jeskimo5 jeskimo5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dear Linocks

this is my checklist for you

1. make sure that your dyndns address is pointed at your server, or network as the case may be. In my case I use a little app on a windows machine in my network that keeps my external ip address current and my domains pointing to it. You can find this little deal somewhere on dyndns's site.

2. I believe it works best when your setting up a site to put in the hostname field the firstpart of your domain ie: eron Then where it asks you for your domain name put in hobby-site.com

This is what worked for me and its probably not a complete answer but I hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 25th December 2006, 12:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeskimo5
I logged in as a client. I'm not sure where this check box you speak of is.
Take a look here: http://ispconfig.org/downloads/manua..._src.htm#4_2_2
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 25th December 2006, 16:05
jeskimo5 jeskimo5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default It worked

Thank you very much gentlemen my questions have been answered.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26th December 2006, 20:27
Linocks Linocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cambs. UK
Posts: 61
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeskimo5
this is my checklist for you

1. make sure that your dyndns address is pointed at your server, or network as the case may be. In my case I use a little app on a windows machine in my network that keeps my external ip address current and my domains pointing to it. You can find this little deal somewhere on dyndns's site.

2. I believe it works best when your setting up a site to put in the hostname field the firstpart of your domain ie: eron Then where it asks you for your domain name put in hobby-site.com

This is what worked for me and its probably not a complete answer but I hope it helps.
I had already done that jeskimo5 but I still get the same shared IP page after having loaded a single index.html page via ISPConfig's FTP page.

Any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 27th December 2006, 12:17
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,713
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,321 Times in 4,174 Posts
Default

If you get the shared IP page, you either selected the wrong IP address or your domain name does not point to the IP with a DNS A-Record. Domain redirects will not work.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 28th December 2006, 01:43
Linocks Linocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cambs. UK
Posts: 61
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
 
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
If you get the shared IP page, you either selected the wrong IP address or your domain name does not point to the IP with a DNS A-Record. Domain redirects will not work.
I am not sure how to resolve this Till.

I have a DynDNS domain (eron.hobby-site.com) because of my dynamic IP address. I have purchased a domain name (fiwiyaad.com) and configured the DNS record of my ISP to reflect the CName eron.hobby-site.com.

In ISPConfig I have created a DNS entries as per the below image : -



What exactly do I need to do. I have obviously not done it correctly because even though I can now type fiwiyaad.com into the browser and get the correct page; it doesn't work with my DynDNS domain name nor the https://fiwiyaad.com:81. I have to type the IP address (e.g. https://10.10.0.10:81 to get to the ISPConfig 'admin' page.

PS In an effort to get it right I have deleted all records from the ISPConfig and started again so the /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf file has now changed and the line DocumentRoot /var/www/web2/web now reads DocumentRoot /var/www/web7/web (and so too does all other appropriate lines from that file.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16
Problems with domain and host name ispconfig 2.1.1 grantdutoit Installation/Configuration 8 6th April 2006 21:53
missing feature: email-aliases for multiple domains olaus Feature Requests 5 30th March 2006 12:07
host site at same domain as ISPConfig server? amoswright Installation/Configuration 2 13th January 2006 22:43
Multiple domains jysse Installation/Configuration 2 10th August 2005 11:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.