Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 16th December 2010, 15:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Code:
server1:~# dig @ns1.techstudio.co.cc speakgeek.co.cc

; <<>> DiG 9.6-ESV-R1 <<>> @ns1.techstudio.co.cc speakgeek.co.cc
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
server1:~#
Still no go. Is the IP correct?

Code:
server1:~# dig ns1.techstudio.co.cc

; <<>> DiG 9.6-ESV-R1 <<>> ns1.techstudio.co.cc
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 15227
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns1.techstudio.co.cc.          IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns1.techstudio.co.cc.   3576    IN      A       122.176.73.42

;; Query time: 43 msec
;; SERVER: 145.253.2.75#53(145.253.2.75)
;; WHEN: Thu Dec 16 17:45:28 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 54

server1:~#
Please check if your ISP blocks port 53.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 16th December 2010, 16:06
rzlines rzlines is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 27
Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Code:
server1:~# dig @ns1.techstudio.co.cc speakgeek.co.cc

; <<>> DiG 9.6-ESV-R1 <<>> @ns1.techstudio.co.cc speakgeek.co.cc
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
server1:~#
Still no go. Is the IP correct?

Code:
server1:~# dig ns1.techstudio.co.cc

; <<>> DiG 9.6-ESV-R1 <<>> ns1.techstudio.co.cc
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 15227
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns1.techstudio.co.cc.          IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns1.techstudio.co.cc.   3576    IN      A       122.176.73.42

;; Query time: 43 msec
;; SERVER: 145.253.2.75#53(145.253.2.75)
;; WHEN: Thu Dec 16 17:45:28 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 54

server1:~#
Please check if your ISP blocks port 53.
That's the correct IP address and I just called up the ISP and they say that they aren't restricting any ports whatsoever
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 17th December 2010, 15:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

http://www.intodns.com/speakgeek.co.cc tells me "Can't get nameservers at parent server!<br>I only check domains not subdomains!"
Maybe the problem is that speakgeek.co.cc is a subdomain, which means you cannot create a zone for it.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 17th December 2010, 15:45
rzlines rzlines is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 27
Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
http://www.intodns.com/speakgeek.co.cc tells me "Can't get nameservers at parent server!<br>I only check domains not subdomains!"
Maybe the problem is that speakgeek.co.cc is a subdomain, which means you cannot create a zone for it.
Well I was using co.cc domain for testing purposes, does that mean that all co.cc domains behave like sub-domains? My main domain of the server is a co.cc domain too, should I get a commercial domain for this project?

For the speakgeek.co.cc domain I have just added NS records in the domain control panel, and in ISP Config I used the DNS wizard. Is that I valid config?

I have an off question, when I setup a single server, does it have to be assigned as hostname.domain name or has it to be just domain name? My current setup is hostname.domain name

I mean I don't really have many computers on that domain, its just that one server. And if I have a multi-server setup will the main server just have the domain name and the other servers join that domain to have hostnames?

Last edited by rzlines; 17th December 2010 at 15:57.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 18th December 2010, 13:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rzlines View Post
Well I was using co.cc domain for testing purposes, does that mean that all co.cc domains behave like sub-domains?
That seems to be the case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rzlines View Post
should I get a commercial domain for this project?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rzlines View Post
For the speakgeek.co.cc domain I have just added NS records in the domain control panel, and in ISP Config I used the DNS wizard. Is that I valid config?
Yes - for regular domains.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rzlines View Post
I have an off question, when I setup a single server, does it have to be assigned as hostname.domain name or has it to be just domain name? My current setup is hostname.domain name
I recommend to use hostname.domain. If you just use domain and use a virtual Postfix setup, you might have problems receiving emails for domain.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rzlines View Post
And if I have a multi-server setup will the main server just have the domain name and the other servers join that domain to have hostnames?
Yes, the other servers can join the domain (server2.domain, server3.domain, etc.).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
rzlines (18th December 2010)
  #26  
Old 21st December 2010, 12:18
rzlines rzlines is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 27
Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In process of doing a new install with a commercial domain will get back if I have any issues. Really appreciate all your help here.

Last edited by rzlines; 21st December 2010 at 15:50.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 21st December 2010, 15:58
rzlines rzlines is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 27
Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okay I have use awft.org in GoDaddy (where I purchased the domain from) and added the ns details to the hosts.

I have 2 questions:

1)The domain has default ns records which point to the godaddy nameservers. Should I replace them with these new records or let them point to go daddy's nameservers ?

Output of dig ns1.awft.org

Code:
; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_5.3 <<>> ns1.awft.org
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 32435
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns1.awft.org.                  IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns1.awft.org.           139     IN      A       122.176.73.42

;; Query time: 48 msec
;; SERVER: 202.56.215.41#53(202.56.215.41)
;; WHEN: Tue Dec 21 20:26:16 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 46

Output of dig ns2.awft.org

Code:
; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_5.3 <<>> ns2.awft.org
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 51283
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns2.awft.org.                  IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns2.awft.org.           1800    IN      A       122.176.73.42

;; Query time: 404 msec
;; SERVER: 202.56.215.41#53(202.56.215.41)
;; WHEN: Tue Dec 21 20:27:17 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 46
2) Do I really have to wait for 72 hours for my dns server to propogate? or can I start adding clients now


and just in case


Outputs of netstat -tap

Code:
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address               Foreign Address             State       PID/Program name
tcp        0      0 *:imaps                     *:*                         LISTEN      2592/dovecot
tcp        0      0 *:pop3s                     *:*                         LISTEN      2592/dovecot
tcp        0      0 *:mysql                     *:*                         LISTEN      2550/mysqld
tcp        0      0 *:hello-port                *:*                         LISTEN      2166/rpc.statd
tcp        0      0 *:pop3                      *:*                         LISTEN      2592/dovecot
tcp        0      0 localhost.local:dyna-access *:*                         LISTEN      2465/clamd
tcp        0      0 *:imap                      *:*                         LISTEN      2592/dovecot
tcp        0      0 *:sunrpc                    *:*                         LISTEN      2127/portmap
tcp        0      0 *:ftp                       *:*                         LISTEN      2738/pure-ftpd (SER
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdomai:domain *:*                         LISTEN      2066/named
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdomain:ipp   *:*                         LISTEN      2449/cupsd
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdomain:smtp  *:*                         LISTEN      2693/master
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdomain:rndc  *:*                         LISTEN      2066/named
tcp        0      0 *:imaps                     *:*                         LISTEN      2592/dovecot
tcp        0      0 *:pop3s                     *:*                         LISTEN      2592/dovecot
tcp        0      0 *:pop3                      *:*                         LISTEN      2592/dovecot
tcp        0      0 *:imap                      *:*                         LISTEN      2592/dovecot
tcp        0      0 *:webcache                  *:*                         LISTEN      8944/httpd
tcp        0      0 *:http                      *:*                         LISTEN      8944/httpd
tcp        0      0 *:tproxy                    *:*                         LISTEN      8944/httpd
tcp        0      0 *:ftp                       *:*                         LISTEN      2738/pure-ftpd (SER
tcp        0      0 localhost6.localdoma:domain *:*                         LISTEN      2066/named
tcp        0      0 *:ssh                       *:*                         LISTEN      2436/sshd
tcp        0      0 localhost6.localdomain:rndc *:*                         LISTEN      2066/named
tcp        0      0 *:https                     *:*                         LISTEN      8944/httpd
tcp        0   1924 tin.awft.org:ssh       ::ffff:192.168.1.45:54517   ESTABLISHED 9185/0

Output of iptables -L


Code:
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination

Last edited by rzlines; 21st December 2010 at 19:12.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 22nd December 2010, 15:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

You can use GoDaddy's nameservers - that way you don't have to run your own nameservers.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 22nd December 2010, 16:38
rzlines rzlines is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 27
Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
You can use GoDaddy's nameservers - that way you don't have to run your own nameservers.
Oh boy! but the whole point is that I want to do it by myself, can you please help!!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 23rd December 2010, 14:37
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
1)The domain has default ns records which point to the godaddy nameservers. Should I replace them with these new records or let them point to go daddy's nameservers ?
But why did you ask this question then?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP DNS and DHCP I AM LOST krisarmstrong Server Operation 0 18th August 2009 23:27
DNS worries csupport Installation/Configuration 2 18th August 2009 13:35
Urgent Help in NEED with DNS installation and Configuration! FirFYPJ Server Operation 6 9th March 2009 18:37
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
ISPConfig 2.2.21 | Debian 4.0 | DNS configuration question iceget Installation/Configuration 8 17th February 2008 18:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.