Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd December 2010, 16:27
vaio vaio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Aliasdomain problem

Hello,
i urgently need this to solve.
I had domain1.tld and added Aliasdomain domain1.tld2

After removing aliasdomain, when visiting domain1.tld2 it still wants to redirect to domain1.tld.

how to solve this fast?
thanks!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd December 2010, 16:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,573
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

Thats the normal behaviour of the apache webserver. If a domain is not in the configuration but points in dns to the server ip, then apache will show the first website that it finds for that ip address.

There are several solutions, e.g. create a nwe website for domain1.tld2 or change the dns record for domain1.tld2 so that it points to a different server where you wnat to host domain1.tld2
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd December 2010, 16:35
vaio vaio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello Till!

I have one server. I have added DNS & site for domain1. Than i have added DNS for domain2 and used 'Aliasdomain for website'. This will work if i want domain2 to be same as domain1 (redirect right?).

But i want them now to be separated, eash site on it's own.
So i removed 'Aliasdomain' but still when enter domain2 as url, it want's to redirect to domain1.

I hope i have made good description.
What do you suggest me?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd December 2010, 16:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,573
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

If you want a separate website, then you have to add a separate website. Thats all.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
vaio (2nd December 2010)
  #5  
Old 2nd December 2010, 16:52
vaio vaio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Of course i have added new website dor domain2,
but do i need to do anything else, since it still wants to go to domain1

Do i need to restart server maybe?

It looks like aliasdomain has stayed, eventhough i have deleted it and created new website....

i use 3.3.0.1

EDIT, added: now when i have restarted apache, it apparently started working.... hmm... now i am not sure if restarting apache has hot something to do with it, or it just needed some time?

Last edited by vaio; 2nd December 2010 at 16:59. Reason: added
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd December 2010, 16:59
cbj4074 cbj4074 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 368
Thanks: 25
Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
Default

Does this fix the issue?

Code:
service apache2 --reload
If not, tell us more about your DNS configuration. You're pointing both domains to the same IP address, correct?

Also, you are attempting to access domain1.tld2 over HTTP, and not HTTPS, correct?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cbj4074 For This Useful Post:
vaio (2nd December 2010)
  #7  
Old 2nd December 2010, 17:01
vaio vaio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbj4074 View Post
Does this fix the issue?

Code:
service apache2 --reload
If not, tell us more about your DNS configuration. You're pointing both domains to the same IP address, correct?

Also, you are attempting to access domain1.tld2 over HTTP, and not HTTPS, correct?
I have just missed you for couple of sec. (restated apache just before you suggested)...

Thank you both, Till and cbj4074!!

SOLUTION Summary:
Quote:
Restart apache
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd December 2010, 17:05
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,573
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaio View Post
EDIT, added: now when i have restarted apache, it apparently started working.... hmm... now i am not sure if restarting apache has hot something to do with it, or it just needed some time?
Every change that you do in the interface needs some time until it gets written to disk.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd December 2010, 17:13
cbj4074 cbj4074 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 368
Thanks: 25
Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
Default

As a final point of note, you may use Webmin to check the status of Apache's configuration files while waiting the few minutes that ISPConfig requires to write the changes to disk.

In Webmin, go to Servers -> Apache Server -> [choose a server] -> Show Directives.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd December 2010, 17:27
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,573
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
 
Default

That can be done easier in ispconfig: Go to the monitor and click on the jobqueue. As soon as the pending item idisappears in the list, the changes are written to disk successfully.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 14:15
ISPConfig3 Mail Warn Errors reason8 General 3 25th November 2009 13:58
BIG Problem Postfix issue admins Installation/Configuration 11 13th November 2009 10:05
postfix mysql on fedora core5 igongora Installation/Configuration 7 17th April 2007 04:40
SMTP TLS Problem with Mail Client dschmid Installation/Configuration 1 9th December 2005 01:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.