Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th November 2010, 23:13
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Redirecting a Webpage

I am trying to redirect a sub domain or just a link... but the option does not want to accept the parth...

example: http://www.example.com/#pcode-GF3/

It is refusing to accept the parth "#pcode-GF3/"

Is there any other way around this?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th November 2010, 15:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

I'm not sure if # is allowed - this looks like an anchor to me.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th November 2010, 22:24
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

Yes that is an anchor in html.

Try http://www.example.com#pcode-GF3

Somewhere on the index page should be <a name="pcode-GF3">
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th November 2010, 00:49
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Whats the best way to always re-direct "example.com" to "www.example.com" I am not sure I understand the subdomain or alias domain setup....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th November 2010, 03:09
linus3x linus3x is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I usually do that from .htaccess. Try something like the following:

Code:
# If they try to access us with example.com, reroute them to www.example.com
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^example\.com
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.example.com/$1 [R=301,L]
This would go in the .htaccess folder in your base web folder - something like:

Code:
/var/www/clients/client1/web1/web/.htaccess
If you want to force every possible permutation to redirect to www.example.com, take a look at this page:

http://www.besthostratings.com/artic...-htaccess.html

That link would redirect example.com, mail.example.com, toasteroven.example.com - anything, really - to www.example.com.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th November 2010, 04:34
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I tried that in the /web folder editing the .htaccess of oneof my website but the first time i got an internal error then i tried again and it failed.. It didnt do it
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th November 2010, 13:01
drewb0y drewb0y is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 103
Thanks: 10
Thanked 14 Times in 7 Posts
 
Default HTML Redirect

You can also just do a simple html redirect. Like this

Code:
<HEAD>
<meta HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" content="0; url=http://www.wherever.com/">
</HEAD>
save it as index.html and you're good.

I did this on one of my web servers for a company site that went out of business. Their DNS was still pointed to my server and I could not get it changed. After the domain was deleted, the server continued to get hammered with requests. So I just put the site back up, and redirected it elsewhere! Problem solved.
__________________
ISPConfig 3.0.5.4p1 - The Perfect Server - Debian Wheezy (nginx, BIND, Dovecot, ISPConfig 3)
Installed on Debian 7.6 on a KVM VPS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Put a webpage with same domain of ispconfig qmax General 0 31st August 2010 16:46
How to change the default webpage? claws Installation/Configuration 2 25th June 2010 14:19
All Client Websites redirecting to single Client Mosquito General 20 26th January 2010 19:29
Webpage can't found after installing ISPConfig docdries Installation/Configuration 21 2nd August 2008 12:38
after install Apache..outside server cannot view webpage vktechnology Installation/Configuration 3 15th May 2006 15:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.