Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th June 2006, 23:33
d3m0nic d3m0nic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default colocation problem

I've installed ISPConfig on CentOS using the perfect setup howto on this site. This was all done at home and after some configuration, it worked fine. Both nic's had 192.168.1.110 and 111...

Now i've placed my server in a datacenter and my provider gave me some technical info to config my server. The server is connected to the net with a 100Mbit connection.

IP range : 213.xxx.xxx.56/29
Default gateway : 213.xxx.xxx.57
Netmask : 255.255.255.248
Nameservers : 194.159.xxx.136 - 194.159.xxx.135

Code:
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=none
BROADCAST=213.xxx.xxx.63
HWADDR=00:30:48:57:xx:xx
IPADDR=213.xxx.xxx.58
NETMASK=255.255.255.248
NETWORK=213.xxx.xxx.56
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
GATEWAY=213.xxx.xxx.57
Now i've changed the first nic to 213.xxx.xxx.58, gateway 213.xxx.xxx.57 and netmask 255.255.255.248.

This is /etc/hosts
Code:
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1       localhost.localdomain   localhost
213.xxx.xxx.58   C01S01.domain_name.tld     C01S01
The nameservers where already put in resolv.conf, since the provider at home is also colocating my server.

Also in ISPConfig server settings:
Code:
Servername: C01S01
Hostname : www
Domain: domain_name.tld
IP address: 213.xxx.xxx.58
Netmask: 255.255.255.248
IP list: 
213.xxx.xxx.59
213.xxx.xxx.60
213.xxx.xxx.61
213.xxx.xxx.62
I've tried to ping 212.221.12.58, but nothing... only the default gateway is pingable.

The stats of my server, shows very little datatraffic... but still, it is traffic!


Now the support dude, told me to set my nic's to full duplex... but I didn't know how to do that and i think they're already full duplex anyway.

Can anybody please help me with some advice, because I'm starting to lose my head over this.

Thanks!

ps. keep in mind that i'm not at liberty to post results of any command when asked, since the server is about an hour driving. Thanks again.

Last edited by d3m0nic; 19th June 2006 at 17:18.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th June 2006, 01:05
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 147 Times in 128 Posts
Default

I think that you will need to create a 'virtual' interface for the other IP's
With my OS (Debian) the "/etc/networking/interfaces" will look like this:

Code:
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.58
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0  
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255   
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57
        
auto eth0:0
iface eth0:0 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.59
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0  
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255   
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57
        
auto eth0:1
iface eth0:1 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.60
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0  
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255   
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57

auto eth0:2
iface eth0:2 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.61
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0  
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255   
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57
You can do the same for the other IP's.
If you have Webmin installed you can also make the changes there

tip: make sure you do it correct, or you will need to go to the data center as your SSH / network connection will not work anymore

Last edited by edge; 20th June 2006 at 21:57.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th June 2006, 01:10
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 147 Times in 128 Posts
Default

Here you go: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_centos_4.3_p3

Quote:
Now we want to create the virtual interface eth0:0 with the IP address 192.168.0.101. All we have to do is to create the file /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:0 which looks like this (we can leave out the HWADDR line as it is the same physical network card):

vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:0

DEVICE=eth0:0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
IPADDR=192.168.0.101
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
Name the next file ifcfg-eth0:1 and put the info for the 2nd IP in it..
Same for ifcfg-eth0:2 and ifcfg-eth0:3 ....

Last edited by edge; 19th June 2006 at 01:23.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th June 2006, 12:11
d3m0nic d3m0nic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply.

What I don't understand is why I need to do this. The first NIC is connect to a cable provided by my colo-host. This NIC has the 212.221.12.58 address and communicates true 212.221.12.57 (default gateway) with the rest of their net, and www. The other ip-addresses are not used right now, but I put 'em in ISPConfig anyway. Would it be wise to delete them in ISPConfig?

Tomorrow, I'll go back to create the virtual interfaces... but is anyone curious about some kind of output, please ask, so I can post the results tomorrow afternoon or night.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th June 2006, 16:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

I can't ping neither 212.221.12.57 nor 212.221.12.58...
What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?

Also, this web site might help you: www.subnetmask.info
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th June 2006, 17:03
d3m0nic d3m0nic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I can't ping neither 212.221.12.57 nor 212.221.12.58...
What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?

Also, this web site might help you: www.subnetmask.info
That's right... I'll send you a PM about that!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th June 2006, 17:21
d3m0nic d3m0nic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?
I will post the output tomorrow... but hopefully, after a lot of reading today, I will manage to get it going!

Anyway, I will post my findings anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th June 2006, 18:59
d3m0nic d3m0nic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I thought I've had my share of bad days, but this one has got to be the worse... I totally screwed it up... i shut myself out of the server all together.

I set...
eth0 to 213.xxx.xxx.58
eth1 to 213.xxx.xxx.59
eth1:0 to 213.xxx.xxx.60
eth1:1 to 213.xxx.xxx.61
eth1:2 to 213.xxx.xxx.62

While I was configuring I was connected to the server still on 192.168.1.xxx. After restarting the network, I could not connect any more to the server. This is quite normal, since the server was on 213.xxx.xxx.56/29 and my laptop still on 192.168.1.xxx.... and then it hit me. All usuable IP's are taken by the two NIC's and the virtual NIC's...

I've tried to connect with 192.168.1.112... but no dice. I've tried any other IP in my IP-range (213.xxx.xxx.56/29).. but still nothing.

Is there another way to connect to the server or do I have to start thinking of a new installation of the whole system?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th June 2006, 21:54
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 147 Times in 128 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge
tip: make sure you do it correct, or you will need to go to the data center as your SSH / network connection will not work anymore
The only way is going to the data center, and do it on the server itself!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st June 2006, 01:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
 
Default

If you have a rescue system or a remote console, you can it repair from there. No need to go to the data center then.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
postfix problems with smtp linkdeb Server Operation 13 15th March 2014 17:58
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 14:15
sending e-mail using mail() function linuxuser1 HOWTO-Related Questions 38 21st April 2009 12:20
Postfix+MySQL Problem jasutton Installation/Configuration 1 15th June 2006 16:06
SMTP TLS Problem with Mail Client dschmid Installation/Configuration 1 9th December 2005 01:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.