Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th November 2010, 10:19
bambam82 bambam82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Unhappy repquota is showing double the space used

I noticed the following issue. My quota in ISPconfig is showing double the space used, in comparison with the check "du -hs".

Below you'll find my setup.

I have the same setup in a VM and there it works. But i don't know what is different... For all my sites it is showing double the space used. Below you'll find all specific for one website.

My setup:
Ubuntu linux 10.04.
/etc/fstab
Code:
/dev/md0 /               ext4    errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0 0       1
Code:
# mount
/dev/md0 on / type ext4 (rw,errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0)
Code:
# repquota -avug | grep web19
web19     --  106388  153600  154624          13507     0     0
Code:
# du -hs /var/www/clients/client2/web19
50M	/var/www/clients/client2/web19
Code:
# quota web19
Disk quotas for user web19 (uid 5002): 
     Filesystem  blocks   quota   limit   grace   files   quota   limit   grace
       /dev/md0  106388  153600  154624           13507       0       0

Last edited by bambam82; 10th November 2010 at 08:32. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th November 2010, 08:35
bambam82 bambam82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I hope someone still has an answer on this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th November 2010, 08:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

I don't know why this happens, but anyway, I've added this to our bugtracker, so we will check this.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th November 2010, 08:30
bambam82 bambam82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Smile

thank you. Mind that my softraid is raid1. If you need any config details. Let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st November 2010, 09:59
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,977
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,369 Times in 4,216 Posts
Default

The du command shows only the size of a given directory while repquota shows the size of all files owned by a specific user. So if files are not in that directory, they will be reported by repquota but not by du, so it is ok if the sizes differ. The relevant size for quota is the one reported by repquota and not by du. I guess that you have a copy of your web tree somewhere on that harddisk, thats why repquota shows the double size. You can e.g. use the find commaind to search for all files owned by a specific user to find where these copy is.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
bambam82 (21st November 2010)
  #6  
Old 21st November 2010, 10:11
bambam82 bambam82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
 
Exclamation damn

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
The du command shows only the size of a given directory while repquota shows the size of all files owned by a specific user. So if files are not in that directory, they will be reported by repquota but not by du, so it is ok if the sizes differ. The relevant size for quota is the one reported by repquota and not by du. I guess that you have a copy of your web tree somewhere on that harddisk, thats why repquota shows the double size. You can e.g. use the find commaind to search for all files owned by a specific user to find where these copy is.
You are so right... when i saw your first line, i was like. duhh..
Than in it was made clear to me that my rdiff backup is also on there.... This explains the doubling of the size (exact ).

Thank you so much for thinking with me on this one... I knew that repquota check the whole file system, but i totally forgot about the backup...

Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
double, quota, repquota, size, ubuntu

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ispconfig 2.2.32 - "used" space more than "storage" space Teddy_2009 General 2 20th April 2009 07:52
ISPConfig Installation error linuxuser1 Installation/Configuration 4 26th February 2008 06:38
ISP Config update ignores out-of-disk space error newz2000 Installation/Configuration 3 21st February 2008 17:27
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! qvindesland Installation/Configuration 22 21st May 2007 16:05
Unlimited disk space reseller Davide General 4 27th July 2006 13:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.