#1  
Old 31st October 2010, 21:38
wiss wiss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default CNAME to external server

Hy.

I'm interested in create a CNAME dns record for a www subdomanin to external site like this:
Code:
dig www.pcrednet.com

; <<>> DiG 9.7.0-P1 <<>> www.pcrednet.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 24078
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.pcrednet.com.		IN	A
pd:
;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.pcrednet.com.	13680	IN	CNAME	pcrednet.no-ip.org.
pcrednet.no-ip.org.	16	IN	A	82.158.76.244

;; Query time: 948 msec
;; SERVER: 208.67.222.222#53(208.67.222.222)
;; WHEN: Sun Oct 31 21:36:24 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 82
The no-ip domain is dinamyc ip.

I have a manual but not found how can i do this.

pd: sorry for my english.Thx.
__________________
Reparacion ordenadores | Reparacion portatiles
Pd: Sorry for my english...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st November 2010, 09:11
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,486
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,256 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Go to dns module, edit your zone, click on new cname and enter the cname record.
The cname record for www.pcrednet.com in the output above is fine.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st November 2010, 10:25
wiss wiss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Go to dns module, edit your zone, click on new cname and enter the cname record.
The cname record for www.pcrednet.com in the output above is fine.
I have configured it like you havel told me:



and outupu of dig www.cblasan.net:
Code:
dig www.cblasan.net

; <<>> DiG 9.7.0-P1 <<>> www.cblasan.net
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 11470
;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.cblasan.net.		IN	A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
[/B]www.cblasan.net.	86400	IN	CNAME	www.cblasan.com.cblasan.net.[/B]

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
cblasan.net.		86400	IN	SOA	ns1.pcrednet.net. info.pcrednet.com. 2010110101 28800 7200 604800 86400

;; Query time: 67 msec
;; SERVER: 84.246.215.12#53(84.246.215.12)
;; WHEN: Mon Nov  1 10:19:05 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 129
And not works.
__________________
Reparacion ordenadores | Reparacion portatiles
Pd: Sorry for my english...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st November 2010, 10:26
wiss wiss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I need that

www.cblasan.net Cname to www.cblasan.com

cblasan.com and cblasan.net are two different servers.
__________________
Reparacion ordenadores | Reparacion portatiles
Pd: Sorry for my english...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st November 2010, 10:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

You've forgotten a dot. Now you have:

Code:
CNAME www www.cblasan.com
but it must be
Code:
CNAME www www.cblasan.com.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st November 2010, 17:27
wiss wiss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
You've forgotten a dot. Now you have:

Code:
CNAME www www.domain.com
but it must be
Code:
CNAME www www.domain.com.
Thank you so much Falko. Works now:
Code:
 dig www.domain.net

; <<>> DiG 9.7.0-P1 <<>> www.domain.net
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 28057
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.domain.net.		IN	A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.domain.net.	86369	IN	CNAME	www.domain.com.
www.domain.com.	14370	IN	A	93.93.116.45

;; Query time: 63 msec
;; SERVER: 208.67.222.222#53(208.67.222.222)
;; WHEN: Mon Nov  1 17:25:57 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 78
__________________
Reparacion ordenadores | Reparacion portatiles
Pd: Sorry for my english...

Last edited by wiss; 21st November 2010 at 12:37.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd November 2010, 08:23
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
 
Default

As this is often an issue and maybe not known to many,

a FQDN always ends with a dot (.). Eventhough e.g. a Webbrowser does not really care about, from the resolver's point of view, in any case an DNS-Name does NOT end with a dot (.), it is not terminated and thus possible / allowed to attach any known suffic for lookup....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
ISPConfig3 Mail Warn Errors reason8 General 3 25th November 2009 13:58
external mail server and sending e-mails from a site problem dimas Server Operation 5 20th November 2008 20:59
Can't start apache Musty Server Operation 12 9th March 2008 13:58
Problems with Postfix Mysql Courier PatrickAdrichem Installation/Configuration 3 13th April 2007 15:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.