Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th May 2009, 09:20
aaron.w.ball aaron.w.ball is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question ISPConfig 3 localhost website/subdomains

Hello all,

I'm new to howtoforge and I must say, I'm very impressed with how organized this place is given the amount of information here. Great job guys!

Now, on to my question. I am currently setting up a webserver (from Falko's ultimate fedora 10 webserver with ispconfig 3 tutorial...Thanks alot by the way) and am having quite the predicament.
This web server is for an independant study I'm doing on Linux web hosting. It also has the side use of providing a way for a certain professor at my college to teach PHP (right now he's teaching cold fusion and wants to switch to PHP since it's much more widely used). The way I have it planned to be set up is for each student to be a 'client'. Each 'client' has one or two subdomains of localhost that they can use to practice their php code.

The problem here is that I can't figure out how to get ispconfig to set up a domain for localhost itself. When I go to create a website with a domain of localhost, it says that the domain is not valid. I know it's looking for a .<extension>. Is there a way to do what I want?
Unless I don't understand how ispconfig works, I think what I need is just to be able to set up a main website of localhost and create a lot of subdomains of localhost for each student. Is this correct and if so, is there a way I can do this?

To add a bit more detail here, I don't actually want to purchase any domains. This is only local and won't even be accessible from the outside. It's solely an internal practice location for the students, hence the need for localhost subdomains.

Thanks,
Aaron
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th May 2009, 09:28
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,183
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

It does not make much sense to setup localhost as a domain as nobody from your network will be able to access it except users that are working directly on the server.

If you need internal domains to access your sites, then you can "create" and use your own tld, e.g. ".int" for internal and then create websites for your clients in the fom of abc.int, or client1.int etc.

To access these domains, either add the .int zone to the dns server in your local network or add them into the hosts files of the computers that shall access the sites.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th May 2009, 22:24
aaron.w.ball aaron.w.ball is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks alot for your suggestion. I'll try that when I get home from work today.

Yeah, I understand what you mean by making localhost a domain. That was my fault for lack of clarification. What I was hoping for was to be able to get to http://subdomain.servername. In that case the domain would be the hostname itself.

Once again, thanks for the suggestion. I'll let you guys know how it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st May 2009, 07:31
aaron.w.ball aaron.w.ball is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello again,

As is evident, I'm new to all of this web hosting stuff (hence the independant study). I did some research into it but failed to find what I needed.

Would it be possible for me to get a bit more detailed an answer by chance?
Once again (since I so poorly specified last time), I'd like each user to be able to go to something like http://username.servername and be able to view their site. What do i need to do within ispconfig to accomplish this? It seems not many people are trying this.

Thanks for the help thus far.

Aaron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st May 2009, 09:43
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,183
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

Please do what I described in #2. Use an internal domain like yoursite.int or username.yoursite.int.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st May 2009, 17:20
Zandooy Zandooy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What I did

I had a problem accessing domains from within my LAN so I think this solution might help you. When I would enter a domain that was configured in ISPConfig into my browser I was always directed back to my router's settings page like I was entering 192.168.1.1 to configure my router. So what I had to do was utilize a feature of my westell router called "DNS Server". I was able to enter a domain name and attach an internal IP address to it. Now whenever I enter a domain name in the list I created in my router, I am redirected to my server within the LAN like it was a server on the internet.

Hope this helps,
Zandooy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st December 2010, 13:06
carsato carsato is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default own tld in ISPConfig

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
If you need internal domains to access your sites, then you can "create" and use your own tld, e.g. ".int" for internal and then create websites for your clients in the fom of abc.int, or client1.int etc.
I'm interested on create my own tld . When I try to create a new site example.mytld ISPConfig give an error like "wrong tld".

Could you say something on how to do it.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd January 2011, 02:33
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I have no problem adding example.mytld

Once you've added it I would add an entry in your pc's host file so the browser knows how to resolve this new domain
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd January 2011, 08:25
carsato carsato is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can't in the Virtual Private Server RPS from OVH.

I'm trying to ad the new and alternative tld for opensource .42 ( https://www.42registry.org/ )
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd January 2011, 00:41
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 33 Posts
 
Default

I see.

Maybe this should be added to the bug tracker to allow the .42 domains?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
syslogs cluttered by pure-ftp Ovidiu Installation/Configuration 1 7th May 2009 11:09
ISPConfig 3.0.0.9 RC2 released till General 51 17th April 2009 17:12
Loads of mysql connections to dbispconfig StrikerNL General 2 5th March 2009 14:31
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 22:47
linux-2.6.20-1 and ide cd/dvd device nodes are detected as scsi!udev? praka123 Kernel Questions 4 12th April 2007 17:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.